1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Ooops Markets Gone

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MikeC1408, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. MikeC1408

    MikeC1408 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    260
    28
    43
    Essex
    Oh dear, seems too much guinness removes the requirement to back up before making changes :D

    Seems I have screwed my market up. Flashed the blacked out market, which didn't work but now I have the following problem.

    In Settings Applications I can see the following

    Market 1.25MB
    Market Feedback Agent 117KB
    Market Updater 4.00KB

    Opening the market from here all the usual options (clear data, clear cache, uninstall updates etc are greyed out)

    Opening the market from the icon in the app draw results in the following message

    The Application Market (process com.android.vending) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again.

    There seems to be no way to update, uninstall or apply a simple fix.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. anoniemouse

    anoniemouse Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,514
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010

    Jul 3, 2010
    1,514
    237
    153
    Button Moon
    Looks like you may have to reinstall your rom from scratch, but before you do try flashing your rom again with no wipes this can often fix the problem.
     
  3. CdTDroiD

    CdTDroiD Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    430
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Just delete the .apk out of system/app and then reinstall. Get a copy out of the original one out of a ROM .zip
     
  4. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #104
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    this same thing happened to me. I managed to get market back by reflashing the gapps. Blacked out market didn't work for me either, even tho it said it had flashed successfully.
     
  5. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    boot to recovery
    go to mounts and mount /system

    open up cmd prompt and go you your sdk tools directory

    Code (Text):
    1. adb shell
    2. su
    3. cd system/app
    4. ls
    you should see vending.apk and we want to delete it
    Code (Text):
    1. rm Vending.apk
    2. exit
    next open up a the zip for redux in your computer and grab vending.apk from there and put it in your sdk tools folder

    open a new command prompt and do the following
    Code (Text):
    1. adb remount
    2. adb push Vending.apk /system/app
    3. adb shell reboot
     
  6. GingaB

    GingaB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    856
    64
    78
    London, UK
    Ive installed blacked out market few times now so let me tell you what I did... Just bear in mind you have to be S-OFFed to attempt this! First of all. Check the market version on your current set up. Everybody should be on v2.3.6. Download the blacked out zip file v2.3.6 from here:

    Inverted 2.3.6 Market - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum

    But if you're on a previous v2.3.4 download the zip file from here:

    RELEASE... Black Market 2.3.4.... - Droid Forum - Verizon Droid & the Motorola Droid Forum

    Next, using root explorer delete the market updater and move the vending.apk to the sd card just in case it didnt work. Then go to recovery and flash the black themed zip file. You may have to toggle off verification. Reboot your phone, the Market (strange it doesnt say black market but Im not complaining!) icon should show on your homescreen...
     
  7. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    can only do that if you are s-off
     
  8. GingaB

    GingaB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    856
    64
    78
    London, UK
    Oh they arent S-OFFed?? My bad!
     
  9. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    we dont know
    its easy to assume as most people take the plunge now
     
  10. GingaB

    GingaB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    856
    64
    78
    London, UK
    Yeah you're right. Ive edited my 1st post to warn people they have to be S-OFFed to do that...
     
  11. MikeC1408

    MikeC1408 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    260
    28
    43
    Essex
    Not SOff'd might have to thunk about it.

    Cheers Rasta will try this evening when I'm home.
     
  12. shauny13

    shauny13 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #104
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,274
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,274
    303
    163
    Male
    Beautiful Dorset
    i tried all that before, GingaB, still couldn't get it to work, i can live with green tho. I'm s-off'd aswell by the way.
     
  13. GingaB

    GingaB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    856
    64
    78
    London, UK
    Hmm guess its a bit of hit and miss. But those zips have worked for me everytime.
     
  14. MikeC1408

    MikeC1408 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    260
    28
    43
    Essex
    Should have mentioned I'm on a Mac, nothing is ever that simple.

    Anyway a full wipe and reflash has solved the issue.

    Thanks Guys
     
  15. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ive had the same exact issues previously. After perseverance, it eventually worked. I haad to reflash the rom and reflash the market a few times though.
     
  16. GingaB

    GingaB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    856
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    856
    64
    78
    London, UK
    Strange that! Especially when you consider we all have the same phone but they all behave very differently.
     
  17. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I didn't see anything here that can't be done with a Mac?
     
  18. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    with a mac you may have to use ./adb shell
     
  19. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    Ah. On Mac & Linux I put the adb and fastboot commands in a directory that's in my $PATH, so I can run them from anywhere rather than having to be in a particular directory.
     
  20. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    thats what i do in windows
     
  21. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Ditto. To both
     
  22. MikeC1408

    MikeC1408 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    260
    28
    43
    Essex
    Can't find any instructions to S Off on a Mac, does this exist?
     
  23. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    dont think you can boot via usb on macs, you dont s-off in the os it launches its own skinny linux

    might be wrong but if you can boot to usb then it should be finemayybe try bootcamp and do it as virtual as long as it goes to usb
     
  24. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    23,032
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    23,032
    16,551
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    I did it from OSX by making a virtual machine using the alpharev iso. There's a thread in the desire android development forum at XDA about recipes for doing S-Off, and I just used the VirtualBox recipe from there.
     
  25. MikeC1408

    MikeC1408 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    260
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010

    Oct 19, 2010
    260
    28
    43
    Essex
    I'll give it a go in a VM using Fusion in the week.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...