1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root OOPS broke it... not quite bricked

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AKmilestone, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    flashed SBF and now no data other than wifi.

    any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,535
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,535
    28,565
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    More details ... phone model, carrier ROM build, etc.
     
  3. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    sorry thought that would show in sig

    milestone A854
    Alaska communications (same as Verizon-I think)
    build ESD56
    firmware 2.0.1
    baseband c_01.3e.01p
    kernel 2.6.29-omap1-g0dd7e0b
    android-build@apa26 #511

    P.S. I know what none of this means. this is the first droid I have had but still had to play with it.
    thx
     
  4. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    I am currently trying a variety of SBFs to see if any fix this but so far none have. some won't even flash. any ideas on a good stable working SBF?
     
  5. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
    You need to set up an APN instead of flashing more ROMs.
     
  6. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    OK for a rookie where do i find info on APN. i cant find anything by searching this forum?
     
  7. Szadzik

    Szadzik Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    5,413
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010

    Feb 15, 2010
    5,413
    715
    223
    Male
    FAS Admin
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,138
    Posts:
    33,535
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    33,535
    28,565
    4,138
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    In addition, you'll have to get the device activated on their network. I am only marginally familiar with Verizon's CDMA network, but if it works in AK the same way it does in the 48, you should be able to log in to your account online and swap the device using the EIN. Otherwise you'll have to call your provider.
     
  9. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25

    found settings and tried to apply with a voice dialer command -open APNs- went to add put in the info but when i save the info does not save and APN is blank.
     
  10. AKmilestone

    AKmilestone Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010

    Nov 5, 2010
    7
    0
    25
    no access to APNs from settings other than voice dialer.
    I am now lost as to how i can store new APN. tried to modify the Verizon apn that was there but when I hit save it vanished.
     

Share This Page

Loading...