1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Optimus L9 showing 768 MB RAM

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gkundal, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. gkundal

    gkundal Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013

    Feb 2, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    I bought my LG Optimus L9 online from Mobicity there are somethings which looks weird to me
    1. whole phone manual is written in Chinese.
    2. The Phone showing that it has 768 MB RAM rather 1 GB which is being told everywhere.

    Mobicity says the remaining RAM is used in the pre installed apps. I believe I have been cheated.
    Please tell me if all Optimus L9 shows 768 MB RAM only. Please see attached image of "Android System Info" snapshot

    DSC01097-Optimized.JPG

    Thanks,
    Gaurav
     

    Advertisement

  2. gkundal

    gkundal Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2013

    Feb 2, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    here is the link.. in case the one attached didn't open

    pic.twitter.com/nODYLGMa
     
  3. mjb1994

    mjb1994 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013

    Jan 19, 2013
    5
    3
    6
    My L9 shows 768 as well, and I bought it from t-mobile!
     
  4. lightsleeper23

    lightsleeper23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    465
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    465
    92
    53
    Male
    Salt Lake City
    That's right. You can only see 768 of it. A lot of phones, if not all, have some hidden for the system. Don't know why the manual is in chinese though.
     
  5. lightsleeper23

    lightsleeper23 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    465
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2011

    Nov 18, 2011
    465
    92
    53
    Male
    Salt Lake City
    How did you find that screen? I can't find any screen like that, and all my settings screens are white.
     
  6. psychoace

    psychoace Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    183
    20
    38
    Also some is used by the GPU
     
  7. StanO360

    StanO360 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    61
    2
    16
    It is supposed to have 4gb, I show 2.

    Strangely, I had 1gb on my old phone and never filled it up, but on this I am running out. Haven't solved it yet.
     
  8. StanO360

    StanO360 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    61
    2
    16

Share This Page

Loading...