1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Optimus v Root Questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jsthrower, Aug 5, 2011.

  1. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    I purchased an OPv two weeks ago and am overall happy with it. I want to root it and have read thread after thread some only to discover they are outdated or abandoned. I downloaded the lg drivers and installed the united States drivers to get ready to root...then see an xda thread saying to use the Singapore drivers. Then I see some great easy ways to root NO LONGER WORK...

    My question is: I want the best way to root the phone, install the best recovery so I can backup, and install link2sd, and get rid of the bloatwhere. But I also want everything that works on the phone now to continue to work (wifi, picture messages, 3g data).

    I have no issue with the stock rom at this point. Maybe later make a rom change if the phone is already set up for it, to overclock or some other enhancement.

    I just need an honest opinion what is the best option with the best results and least headaches.
     

    Advertisement

  2. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    I used the method outlined in this thread: [How-To] Root the LG Optimus V - Android Forums

    Since then, people have been singing Gingerbreak's praises. It can be done without a computer, so no need to worry about drivers. I don't know a lot about it, so I couldn't point you to the right spot. But I'm sure AndyOpie or KoopaKid will chime in and point you in the right direction.

    As for Link2SD, check the tutorial linked in my signature. As for the bloat ware, it is on it's own partition and removing it won't free up more space. You can freeze bits of it with Titanium Backup. I did this with Swype, Where, Poynt, Twibot and another thing or ten. I also made Maps a non-system app which allows it to be moved/linked.
     
  3. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
  4. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    MacFett. I saw your tutorial for link2sd and was planning to use it when I got that far. It was pretty clear. I know those apps aren't going to free up anything but I don't use them so I'd rather not see them in my menu. Plus they are trying to download and update now and then. Maybe freezing them would be good enough. Mainly I want my phone to function properly when rooted. I have a nookcolor and put a rooted cm7 image on an sdcard and it runs great...didn't need to root the nook at all, so I have some experience with this process. Thanks for your reply.

    By the way did you install the US drivers or the Singapore drivers?

    Also there is a line in your post that says this app is incompatible with your Optimus V ?????
     
  5. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    The US drivers.

    That is my signature. And something you'll get used to seeing in the Android Market.
     
  6. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    Mac..I'm now stuck I downloaded and installed Java Platform Enterprise Edition 6 sdk Update 3 (with JDK7) java_ee_sdk-6u3-jdk7-windows-x64-mi.exe which I thought was the right dev tool for win 7 64..

    I then installed installer_r12-windows.exe android sdk. I got an error saying it could not find the JDK program.

    I then downloaded and installed jdk-7-windows-x64.exe at the oracle site that uninstalled the first one and reinstalled the new one and got the same error when trying to run the android sdk. I tried rebooting the computer and it was no help.

    Am I not downloading the correct JDK dev programs?

    I have a "java folder" in C/Program Files/Java (jdk1.7.0 and jre7 folders inside it)
    Should I just be downloading the android spk zip and unzipping it to the root of C: and not using the exe program. Does the java jdk need to be in the same folder as the sdk or at least on the c: root instead of in the program Fils folder?

    Java(TM) 7 (64bit) and Java (TM) SE Development Kit 7 (64bit) are listed as installed programs in my control panel list of installed programs..
     
  7. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    If your trying to establish ADB in your system path. Delete all previous work and go here http://www.tutorials.androidand.co/ and click on New Pre-packaged ADB installer under the "POPULAR" heading. This is crazy simple and will take only 5 to 10 min.to have ADB established in your system path(I used this very thing on my PC). Just remember for future reference that adb.exe will be in the SDK/platform-tools file. Check it out before you delete all your work and see how really easy it is.
     
    jsthrower likes this.
  8. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    Andy deleted my previous installs and went through your link. Everything went well until I typed in "adb devices" and got the 'adb' is not recognized as an internal or external command,operable program or batch file.

    Also when I double clicked envset and said install...it was a matter of a very fast prompt flash. nothing else.
     
  9. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    sorry for the delay in getting back to you. Could you give me an exact step by step of what you did. Did you have USB debugging checked on your phone? Did you have your phone plugged into your PC when you typed in adb devices. Also go to Start/computer/click on system properties in the top bar/click on Advanced system settings(over to the left of the page). A window will pop up,click continue. Another window will pop up,click on Environmental Variables.Another window will pop up,under the system variables sub-window move the scroll bar down until you see the word Path. Click on it. Then move down and click on edit. Another window will pop up. You should see something like..../;C:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools. If not(I can't imagine why not) Then you will have to type in everything.Be careful and I will talk you through it(I still can't imagine why it wouldn't have worked) Check it with a command prompt again.Plug your phone into your computer,make sure you have USB debugging checked wait for the drivers to finish installing.Then go to the pull down and click on USB connect,select turn on USB storage. Wait for a window to pop up. close window. Open up a command prompt and type in cd..(then hit enter key) type in cd..(then hit enter key)(this will get you to the root of your C drive. then type in adb devices(hit enter key).(make sure you dont put a space in between the C:\>adb Put a space in between adb and devices Then tell me what you see
     
  10. JerryScript

    JerryScript Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,212
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    2,212
    2,065
    313
    Las Vegas
    If adb is not in your path, then you have to launch it from it's path. So if adb.exe is in

    c:\android-sdk\platform-tools\adb.exe

    you would open a command prompt and type in:

    cd c:\android-skd\platform-tools
    adb shell

    This will move you into the folder containing the adb.exe program, and then launch it and put you into the adb shell on your phone. If you are rooted, you will see a # sign, if you are not rooted you see a $ sign. To get out of the adb shell, type exit which should bring you back to the command window promtp. To close it, type exit again.

    If you have trouble with the drivers, and you have a wifi network at home, try ADB Wireless from the Market. It allows you to access your phone via adb without ever hooking it up, so no USB drivers needed. To connect to your phone with ADB Wireless after you install it, open it up on your phone and press the green button, it will turn red then show you the phone's IP address and port # at the bottom, so in the Windows command prompt type:


    adb connect 192.168.x.xxx:xxxx ;)
     
    jsthrower and AndyOpie150 like this.
  11. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    I get that message with the phone plugged in or not plugged in...with usb debugging checked.. It did install drivers when I plugged it in...loaded android sooner single adb interface... it's listed as lgandroid net phone...model number not available.... driver version 2.2.0.0

    Following you last instructions:

    %SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Roxio Shared\DLLShared\;C:\Program Files (x86)\ATI Technologies\ATI.ACE\Core-Static;C:\Program Files (x86)\QuickTime\QTSystem\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Calibre2\;C:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools


    :eek: OOOppps...I just remember something from when I was making a cm7 card for my nook...You need to be in the platform tools folder and open the command prompt there...As soon as I did it loaded daemon and found the phone... then gave me the C:\SDK\platform-tools> prompt.

    1. So this installed SDK...do I need to also re- install Sun JDK, since I uninstalled it before installing this pre packaged sdk? Or is there any need, it wasn't needed for the pre packaged SDK program..

    2. Is android sooner single adb interface the correct driver?

    Unless there is something else I have forgotten...I guess I'm ready for the next step... to root by using OneClick to get a temp root...pushing su and busybox to the phone? Then I can find a recovery (or do I need one to make a backup) and then install link2sd...Thanks for the help, and the pre packaged ADB...much easier. Does it work for all android devices?
     
  12. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    It will work for windows PC's. I actually just did everything I typed to make sure it would work the way I described and it worked that way as well
     
  13. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
  14. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    WOW! that was way cool advice. I've got to try that out! EDIT: WOW, WOW,WOW that was totally awesome. Didn't have to plug my phone into my computer to run commands,from my computer. I like it!!!
     
    jsthrower likes this.
  15. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    so do I want JDK java se 7 or 6 version 26? I guessing 7.
     
  16. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    You don't need anything else to root,your set. Later on if you want to develop some applications or Kernels,ROM's that sort of thing then you might.EDIT:if you just want to overclock the stock ROM then picasticks kernel will do just fine. it can be found here http://forums.androidcentral.com/op...guide-optimus-v-modding-read-get-started.html click on the kernel name(picastick) then download the kernel to PC, transfer the kernel.zip to root of the sd card(somewhere near the bottom of the list of file folders). Safely disconnect and once sd card fully mounts,turn power to phone off. Go to your recovery which you installed right after you rooted your phone. If you haven't made a backup of your system when you first installed your recovery do so at this point. Once backup is done go to: wipe cache partition. When that is done go to advanced/Dalvik cache. When that is done go to install sip from sdcard/select zip from sdcard(if you scroll up it will get you to the bottom quicker). Select the picasticks zip. When it's done installing go to reboot system now. Reboot. it will take a little while longer on the first reboot. reboot the ROM a couple of times then set it up how you want it(just don't overclock it yet) reboot your set up ROM once,then go to your recovery and make a backup of that ROM. Once a backup is made you can delete the first backup that you made if you need the room. Now you can play with the CPU speed. I like NofFrills CPU control. Try mid to high 700HZ-400Hz first. Then if you find something that freeze's your system or causes it to reboot. Do a battery pull and bring down the CPU speed 2 settings. You should be good to go hit set at reboot.
     
  17. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    After I got the SDK running on my phone, I went to the manager to make sure it was updated, before I opened one click to get temp root.That's when it was looking for the JDK that I had uninstalled.. I didn't know if the pre packaged sdk was up to date. So I'll just open one click tomorrow and give it a go from there.

    Do I need to specifically use SuperOneClick v1.6.3 as in the tutorial .... or can I use 2.1.1 which is what I downloaded earlier. I read the thread and seems toward the end some were using a newer version.....Thanks
     
  18. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    If you are using the tutorial I linked, you needed 1.6.3 at the time because the newer versions did not work on the Optimus V. Then one of the devs for SuperOneClick came into the thread and had no idea it didn't work and was going to fix it so that just clicking root would work. I'm guessing at some point SOC was fixed to work with the OV again. I stopped following the thread shortly after my phone was rooted back in April.

    And AndyOpie, I like reading your posts... But you need to stop posting your solid blocks of text man!
     
    AndyOpie150 likes this.
  19. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    Mac - Well 1.6.3 isn't available on the page you linked...just four newer versions. At this point I'm just leaving the phone alone until a future date when I actually need to root the phone and have regained my patience. I've spent days reading through outdated threads, no real idea which version of oneclick will work for what phone or if gingerbreak works or doesn't.

    Thanks for your patience and willingness to help.
     
  20. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
  21. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    Sorry! I didn't realize it was annoying,but I get your point. It might make it easier to read if I separate things with some space in between every now and again..

    I was a totally new to computers and Smart phones 3months ago. I'm still trying to figure out what key does what. Plus just a tenth grade education 30 years ago. I have forgotten a lot about sentence structure,spelling,etc.

    Thanks for pointing that out. I will try to improve in the aforementioned area.
     
  22. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    Andy - I was able to follow your post fine even with no paragraph breaks....It's the rest of the the hundreds of pages of post in threads that I get lost in. Between you, Mac and Jerry I at least got the direction and many things cleared up.

    Mac Thanks for the file. I opened it and it got temp root first try, rebooted and I have now installed superuser and Titanium Backup.

    Thanks to all.

    Do you guys recommend downloading rom manager and installing the clockword recovery.
     
  23. MacFett

    MacFett Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,236
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    3,236
    740
    223
    Male
    Worshipping Cthulhu
    Sietch Tabr
    One of my internet hang-ups.

    Glad you got things working js.
     
  24. jsthrower

    jsthrower Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    27
    4
    16
    North Puget Sound
    Purchased Titanium Back Up ... then installed Rom Manager v4.3.3.0 (free) and installed the ClockworkMod Recovery 3.2.0.1 from within there. Luckily it didn't do the boot looping thing and all seems to be good. Any idea if the premium Rom Manager is necessary. From what I have read it's probably better to do the rom changes manually instead of letting Rom Manager load them. Oh, I have made a rom backup of my stock rom...so I feel much more secure...

    You guys were great at steering me into the right direction. Thanks a million.
     
  25. AndyOpie150

    AndyOpie150 <strong> <a href="http://androidforums.com/optimus
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    5,625
    Joined:
    May 13, 2011

    May 13, 2011
    5,625
    1,532
    343
    Laborer (all the dirty nasty work nobody else want
    Florida
    The version of ClockWorkMod that was causing the boot looping was 3.2.0. This was fixed with version 3.2.0.1
    You shouldn't have any worries with it other than it is no good for flashing Froyo based Rom's.A good rule of thumb:
    Xionia v12518.4(not.6)=Froyo based Rom's
    ClockWorkMod v3.2.0.1(not 3.2.0)=Gingerbread based ROM's(CM7,CM7-IHO)
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...