1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Optimus Wifi issues with secure networks

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by krismurty, Dec 20, 2010.

  1. krismurty

    krismurty Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I just purchased an LG Optimus with Android 2.2. Quite nice so far..except for the Wifi. I am able to connect to my home WPA Wifi network ( strong signal) but cannot browse any websites. Keep getting an error message.
    It works however with unsecured networks. I have tried factory resets, tweaked my router and wifi..but still doesn't work. Is there something I am missing out?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. JulyDerek

    JulyDerek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #713
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    102
    12
    38
    Bombay
    You have to enter the same password in your OP1 that has been set in the router. Also if there is a MAC Address filter in your router, you need to enter the MAC Address of the OP1 in your routers exception list.
     
  3. Fredrix

    Fredrix Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same issue on my Optimus One (w/ Froyo). The problem is the password. There is no MAC address filter on my wifi router. I guess the problem is the password. I need to enter encrypted password string (56 chars!!!). I loaded the sting into a txt file in my data folder. I can edit it with Write appli. But How can I copy and paste it to the wifi setting menu? I tried {Menu}+A key (for Select All), {Menu}+C key (for copy) and {Menu}+V key (paste), but it doesn't work.
    Any clue?
     
  4. JulyDerek

    JulyDerek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #713
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010

    Dec 14, 2010
    102
    12
    38
    Bombay
    What encryption are you using? Even if you use WPA2, you dont need a huge key.
     
  5. nidocojobinv

    nidocojobinv Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011

    Jan 1, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    i have the same problem in my optimus p 500.iam not using any encryption and set my network to open,,,wifi will connet to modem,,but cant browse internet
     
  6. Andrew37

    Andrew37 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011

    Jan 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Some routers also allow for a restructive range of tcp/ip addresses as well. With my system, I setup the wifi on the phone, loaded the next tcp/ip number from the list of current tcp/ip on my router. Then my router detected the new device, including the phone's mac, and I just ticked to option to add this new device to the list of valid devices that my router will talk too. (It only took about 90 minutes!...)
     
  7. schmoniko99

    schmoniko99 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    so, the optimus one will not connect to hidden wifi networks with mac filtering... even is you add everything properly?
    and it won't connect to hidden wifi with wpa-psk/wpa2/psk security?

    that make's it useless, doens't it?
    I need to return it asap?!!!

    any work around it?
    I had to broadcast my wifi at home, or i wouldn't connect.
    Also, it won't connect at starbucks! free wifi!

    it's useless if it can't connect to hidden wifi with wpa/wpa2/wep security and mac address filtering!
    :(
     
  8. Marvintheparanoid

    Marvintheparanoid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    90
    7
    16
  9. androider666

    androider666 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 22, 2011

    May 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same problem with my Koodo LG Optimus one (P500h).

    My LG Optimus one can work with WEP and WPA2/TKIP,
    but it doesn't work with WPA2/AES.
     

Share This Page

Loading...