1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support OTA 4.0.4 update. (caution s-off/root user. Ringtone issue)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by STEVEN-H, Aug 29, 2012.

  1. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    58
    31
    23
    Louisville, KY
    updated to 2.13.651.1 71ord
    android 4.0.4
    sense 4.1

    4.0.4 March 29, 2012
    Stability improvements
    Better camera performance
    Smoother screen rotation
    Improved phone number recognition
     

    Advertisement

    ocnbrze and PattiCakeUS like this.
  2. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Upgraded. But, this is not JellyBean.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,675
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    6,675
    1,464
    313
    Phones
    Over Yonder
  4. PyroSporker

    PyroSporker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #88
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    1,777
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    1,777
    1,285
    323
    I haven't downloaded the update, but if we are following the same track as the ATT One X;
    This update should give the option to be rid of the black menu bar (Settings -> Display & gestures -> Buttons)?

    There might also be some UI changes to the internet browser (tab button relocated to the address bar)?

    And the slight possibility of the return of the 'Quick Settings' tab in the notification pull down. Still unclear if that was ever official or maybe will be back with the next update.

    Hopefully someone that updates can confirm.
    It is labeled MR2 (Maintenance release? so we may not have received all the same One X enhancements yet)
    ___________________________________________

    Move this info to the first post please:

    The unofficial/official word:
    http://community.sprint.com/baw/com...e/blog/2012/07/11/htc-4g-lte-software-updates

     
    CriticalCritic likes this.
  5. smitty543

    smitty543 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    639
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011

    Jan 16, 2011
    639
    97
    78
    Updated this morning. Nothing about "Buttons" in 'Display & Gestures' and no "Quick Settings Tab" in the notification pulldown.
     
  6. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    I haven't tried it yet, it appears they added a fix for youtube. If you go into App Association, you know have an YouTube options.

    I know I was having an issue, where if someone sent an YouTube link in a email or I click on a link in chrome, my device would open YouTube in the browser window, not the application.
     
    PattiCakeUS and PyroSporker like this.
  7. STEVEN-H

    STEVEN-H Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    58
    31
    23
    Louisville, KY
    There is a settings icon in my pull down.

    The Tab setting is on right of address bar.


    Yes it is there and there is a choice now for youtube open with.
     
  8. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    I'm pretty sure the settings icon has always been in the pull down.
     
  9. j13young

    j13young Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    What would happen if a rooted user applies this update? I'm rooted but have been struggling with issues since the last OTA (applied before I rooted) and I'm anxious to try and get some issues fixed.
     
  10. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Wait less than 24 hours and flash the updated ROMs the developers are going to be pushing out.

    This OTA includes sense 4.1, android 4.0.4, and H-boot 1.19
     
    EngineofRuin, Granite1 and 3vodroid like this.
  11. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    Something else I have noticed, a problem I had anyways, I was no able to get Active Exchange to work. It always had a problem syncing so I had to use POP3 for a while. Active Exchange now works :)
     
  12. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,885
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,885
    3,620
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    exchange has always worked for me so perhaps the update added functionality that works in your particular IT environment.
     
    Mr. Ed and falconey like this.
  13. falconey

    falconey Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    647
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    647
    410
    123
    Atlanta
    Same here. I haven't had any issues getting exchange set up and this was over two seperate set ups as our IT dept made some changes to our domain, etc.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  14. Slash3040

    Slash3040 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    100
    11
    38
    I work at the Home Depot, need some lumber? Come a
    USA ese
    Well needless to say I am ecstatic that it works again. Overall the update seems to be doing alright. Now we wait for 4.1...
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  15. Questhate

    Questhate Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    54
    64
    33
    Male
    SF Bay Area
    Holy moly. Multitasking has finally been fixed.

    I was having a terrible time with Sense continually killing my apps. It was getting to the point yesterday where I couldn't play music on my N7 player while browsing the net with Chrome at the same time, because Sense kept killing the N7 player in the background.

    I just did quick tests of multitasking, and everything seems to work as it should. Before, any time I'd go back to Chrome, it would reload the entire page. Now, it just picks up right where I left off. Thank goodness.

    I was thinking of switching over to an SGSIII because of this issue, but glad to see it's been fixed.
     
    falconey and RickJ like this.
  16. RickJ

    RickJ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    258
    64
    53
    Multitasking appears to be pretty much the same as before, at least as far as I can tell..... Dissapointment.... Just tried toggling between browser and game, browser didn't reload but the game did

    **** I take that back, browser does reload, just didnt reload while I was in the midst of posting

    **** Well maybe not so much of a disappointment, if the game is paused (ME) it will return to the paused point without reloading, that is over a period of a few seconds. I'm not sure how it will be over a longer period, and not sure if it functioned this way before.

    **** It didnt hold ME in memory for more than 15min before it reloaded, but at least that allows for brief interuptions without losing progress, again not sure if the multitasking functioned this way before or not.
     
  17. PattiCakeUS

    PattiCakeUS Android Expert
    Rank:
     #51
    Points:
    553
    Posts:
    1,553
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    1,553
    2,224
    553
    Female
    Yep.
    Minneapolis, Minnesota
    Yes, now it's Settings --> Display, gestures & buttons --> under Recent apps you have the following options:
    - Always open recent apps
    - Press for menu, press and hold for recent apps
    - Press for recent aps, press and hold for menu
     
  18. Questhate

    Questhate Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    33
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    54
    64
    33
    Male
    SF Bay Area
    Not sure exactly how long it holds now, but before Chrome reloaded every single time for me. Even if I just go to the home screen to hit my WiFi widget and go back. It was frustrating.

    Today I noticed Chrome not having to reload after leaving it for five minutes or so. Huge improvement in my book.

    Games don't stay in cache too long in my experience with my Jelly Bean Nexus 7. 15 minutes is definitely pushing it.

    Glad to see that Sense isn't quite as aggressive in closing apps.
     
    falconey, marctronixx and RickJ like this.
  19. og fance sauce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    14
    9
    16
    PharmD student
    Chicago
    Ahhh already found a bug with Sense 4.1..

    If you go to settings and start scrolling down, as soon as you hit the edge, the separation animation isn't smooth at all..it sort of just explodes into the separated animation. If you don't take your thumb off and start to scroll back up, it will start collapsing smoothly, and as soon as they all touch, it will jump back up a few inches...annoying

    Can anyone else confirm that their phone is doing this?
     
  20. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,885
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,885
    3,620
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    fance sauce,

    yeah i see the same behavior. stock no ginger root.. :D
     
  21. og fance sauce

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    14
    9
    16
    PharmD student
    Chicago

    It seems like other users are not experiencing this issue..hmm

    Maybe just a glitch during the installation of the new software.

    Is there any way to re-install sense 4.1 without a factory reset?
     
  22. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,940
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,940
    13,151
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    You could run an ruu. It's not availavle for us yet though
     
  23. RickJ

    RickJ Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009

    Nov 19, 2009
    258
    64
    53
    Separation animation smooth here
     
  24. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,885
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,885
    3,620
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    factory resets are always recommended with there are OTA's.

    That said, I dont plan on doing a factory reset.

    I am sure many others see it also. its subtle and not anything for me personally to worry about.


     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,418
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Remember to open Wallet and reset it first from its settings before doing a factory reset if that's your pleasure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...