1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support OTA available in 2.2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by GalaxyTDM, Feb 12, 2011.

  1. GalaxyTDM

    GalaxyTDM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Engineering
    Wales
    Is this true?
    I read in another forum that it is.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ayongkot

    ayongkot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    165
    22
    38
    venezia, italy
    i don't know, i have 2.2.1 since december 2010 but through odin though.
     
  3. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43
    Menu-settings-about phone
    The top option is software update.
    For some reason it seems you cant connect to it for about the last week.
     
  4. THE ANDROID

    THE ANDROID Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    284
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010

    Nov 23, 2010
    284
    16
    38
    PlayStation Network
    Yeh i see it on my Galaxy S 2.2.1 but it always say connection failed when i click check for update.
     
  5. tojjer

    tojjer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    294
    8
    56
    Paramedic
    Weymouth, UK
    EDIT:wrong thread, I've moved my post
     
  6. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43


    Sorry.
     
  7. jmnathan

    jmnathan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Bizarre...I'm pretty sure I've updated but have no such option. How would I know I have 2.2.1?
     
  8. GalaxyTDM

    GalaxyTDM Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Engineering
    Wales
    Menu> settings> about phone> firmware version
     
  9. jmnathan

    jmnathan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    It still says 2.2. Should it actually show 2.2.1?
     
  10. andy-roid

    andy-roid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010

    Feb 25, 2010
    659
    52
    98
    wombwell uk
    It depends on where you live and the net work your phone is on
     
  11. ayongkot

    ayongkot Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    165
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    165
    22
    38
    venezia, italy
    it should show the version 2.2.1 like this in mine

    [​IMG]
     
  12. jmnathan

    jmnathan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Has anyone on T-Mobile in the UK upgraded successfully and have it now show 2.2.1?
     
  13. wunay

    wunay Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    338
    21
    48
    Staffordshire, UK
    I have an unbranded Galaxy and use T-Mobile. I was able to update to 2.2.1 using Kies V2
     
  14. jmnathan

    jmnathan Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011

    Feb 8, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Ok, so I'm using a TM branded phone and SIM. My firmware version says 2.2 and I have no OTA Update option. Kies does not offer an upgrade. Perhaps my upgrade failed but Kies thinks it succeeded?
     
  15. b_d

    b_d Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    Yes Ive got the option in the status menu after updated to 2.2.1, first I need to login in to samsung though. I haven't tried because I don't have a samsung account.
     
  16. seepage

    seepage Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    442
    30
    43
    I am now managing to log in and get the "No update available" message
     
  17. Ih4teKies

    Ih4teKies Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    95
    12
    18
    Student
    London, United Kingdom
    me too I've never had a update from the OTA menu.
    2.2.1 stock uk froyo

    Maybe we will get 2.3 gingerbread from this? who knows.
     

Share This Page

Loading...