1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

(OTA) Multitouch now official on N1 in Browser, Gallery, Maps

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fabolous, Feb 2, 2010.

  1. jmajor1111

    jmajor1111 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    23
    0
    15
    anyone know how this will affect those of us that rooted our N1? Not that it'll be difficult to do again and I can't really see why I need root access right now :p must be my natural instinct to have full access over my phone and not have someone else tell me what can and can't be run :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. adamlovesu

    adamlovesu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    154
    1
    36
    if its anything like winmo than no you would have to flash back to stock rom than update .
     
  3. Nak#57

    Nak#57 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009

    Jun 17, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    this is what i noticed with new update

    1. Got a Dock item in settings

    2. Got some new Labs in Google Maps.

    3. and of course the multi touch
     
  4. kafkef

    kafkef Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    102
    0
    35
    Sweden
  5. adamlovesu

    adamlovesu Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    154
    1
    36
    hows the MT?
     
  6. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
    No idea how to get into recovery mode on the N1, but the idea is as follows:

    put the .zip on the root of your sdcard

    boot into recovery

    apply update
     
  7. oniongirl

    oniongirl Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    563
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    563
    9
    61
    Unemployed Computer Science Graduate
    Brighton, UK
  8. bitxboi

    bitxboi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    323
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009

    Aug 21, 2009
    323
    6
    36
    +1
     
  9. Nak#57

    Nak#57 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009

    Jun 17, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    the MT works good could be better but glad i have it now

    I almost forgot

    4. polar clock live wallpaper works now
     
  10. markouk

    markouk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    302
    0
    35
    Fife, Scotland
    How about rotating the phone clockwise and the screen assuming landscape in that orientation? I just found out today it only works anti-clockwise. Using the browser obviously.
     
  11. Air Force One

    Air Force One Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    401
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010

    Jan 6, 2010
    401
    55
    53
    I'd be interested to know if you notice any improved battery life? I can only seem to get ~8 hours from a full charge and I was hoping this update will improve upon this.
     
  12. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,635
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    3,635
    2,126
    313
    Multi-platinum Rapper
    Illinois
  13. Nak#57

    Nak#57 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009

    Jun 17, 2009
    42
    0
    15
    for me still only counter clockwise
     
  14. lutherinlondon

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010

    Jan 24, 2010
    52
    0
    35
    London, UK
    I get a 'This connection is untrusted' when I click on that link. Anyone tried it?
     
  15. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,541
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,541
    17,001
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Keep threads on-topic, please. Off-topic clutter simply makes it more likely that important information will be overlooked.

    Thanks for your co-operation.
     
  16. kafkef

    kafkef Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    102
    0
    35
    Sweden
    Yeah, I tried it. Didn't cause any problems. Couldn't get the update to install though. Probably because I'm an Android noob :)
     
  17. bongostl

    bongostl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Sorry to be an Android newb (moved over from BB with the release of the Nexus).

    I booted into the bootloader, and then was given a variety of options (recovery, etc...)

    Which do I choose in order to load the update?

    I tried recovery, but just get an android icon with a caution sign....for a LONG time.

    Thanks!


     
  18. Rusty

    Rusty Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,635
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    1,635
    192
    143
    Pompey, UK
  19. markouk

    markouk Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009

    Dec 28, 2009
    302
    0
    35
    Fife, Scotland
    Hmm, that's rubbish.
     
  20. BLOWNCO

    BLOWNCO Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    129
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    129
    22
    38
    citrus heights
  21. idiotekniQues

    idiotekniQues Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    48
    1
    16
    yeah me too. i almost bugged out.

    i think you have to rename the file so it knows what to look for.
     
  22. epdiablo

    epdiablo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010

    Feb 2, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    If I recall on the G1, you had to rename it to update.zip
     
  23. bongostl

    bongostl Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    rename it as what?

    I tried update.zip, but that didn't seem to matter.....

     
  24. mcc

    mcc Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    I got mine to update. I went to recovery, waited a while, then held down the power button because I thought it was stuck. Shortly after an option to apply update.zip came up.
     
  25. ntemples

    ntemples Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010

    Jan 22, 2010
    18
    0
    15
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...