1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General OTA or V3: My Eris is...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Frisco, May 24, 2010.

?

OTA or V3 Users: My Eris is..

  1. Bugless

    36.8%
  2. Bugged a little bit

    60.7%
  3. Bug Monster from the Black Lagoon

    2.6%
  1. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    - Bugless

    - Bugged a little bit

    - Bug Monster from the Black Lagoon
     

    Advertisement

    KingoftheJust likes this.
  2. LED

    LED Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    405
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    405
    65
    53
    Rochester, NY
    I had a few quirks after taking the update, but I did a factory reset and everything has been smooth since.
     
  3. Jmtegra

    Jmtegra Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    338
    12
    58
    Pensacola, FL
    On v3, only bug i ever see is my browser will sometimes just close itself, though havent seen it in a week or so.

    What about you Frisco? I see you have OTA.. What bugs do you see? Do you like it over your 1.5? I know you loved 1.5
     
  4. Kaessa

    Kaessa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    654
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    654
    222
    93
    Female
    Disabled
    Colorado
    Mine randomly disconnects calls. It's annoying.
     
  5. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    That would be more than "annoying," to me.

    Replacement time.
     
  6. BlueDC2

    BlueDC2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    361
    52
    53
    When I had v3 I had:

    Browser crashes...that's all I can think of atm.

    I got a refurb for hardware (proximity sensor) oh yeah frisco you were in that thread, I ended up getting it after many calls and store visits. So rooted now.

    Back on topic, v3 was fine.
     
  7. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    361
    6
    36
    Corpus Christi , Texas
    eh HW issues here to and got replacement cupcake. tried to root today via the root thread and got some BS error about xp..... forced dl of ota for now but i really need help rooting and ill pay for it.... err or someone will
     
  8. BlueDC2

    BlueDC2 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    361
    52
    53
    I tried the root master app too, it wouldn't dl, same problem as you. Just use the script in the SDK method, I think it's from Jcase. Super easy, then you can just flash whatever rom you want, it doesn't need to be one in the master app.
     
  9. rick311

    rick311 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010

    Jan 31, 2010
    673
    44
    68
    i had a REALLY good 1.5 . the only issue i had was dialer lag. then i silenced audible tones and it went away. upgraded to 2.1, learned how to use it, did the same silencing for the dialer lad and now i have no more bugs. because of this i like 2.1 now.
     
  10. xAusTiN

    xAusTiN Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    224
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    224
    14
    38
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Working perfect.
     
  11. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    361
    6
    36
    Corpus Christi , Texas
    ill look into that when im less hammered. lol *beer again* . whew!
     
  12. SBCT

    SBCT Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    60
    7
    16
    I have the same browser crash problem with v.3
     
  13. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    I'm going with Bugless, because I don't know if these "bugs" are even issues as they seem to have no adverse effect on the phone and are probably just cosmetic...

    1. 50% without signal
    2. A weak signal according to the bars, even though my signal is excellent.
    3. After using the camera, the battery reading is 96% from the camera.. only way to rid the phone of that reading is by rebooting... though, this is not accompanied by a massive battery drain.
    4. Again, according to the battery reading, sometimes the phone won't sleep as awake time is constantly on. The supposed cause is the "Android System"... again, no battery drain

    maybe some other stuff, but nothing that is noteworthy, nor causing problems with the phones functionality
     
  14. dirtmouth

    dirtmouth Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    361
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010

    Feb 14, 2010
    361
    6
    36
    Corpus Christi , Texas
    yup, thought i would say yup. had l3 and it happened alot:)
     
  15. timmywa

    timmywa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    136
    13
    38
    IT Support
    Utah
    Only 50% bug. Spiffy otherwise.
     
  16. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Read, don't post when you're totally buzzed.
     
  17. bjanow

    bjanow Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,763
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    2,763
    477
    163
    Colorado
    Two Erises, bug free to this point. My kids have them now but they work fine. They are not techies, they just use the phone as designed. Internet, text, email, some pertinent apps for their lifestyle and the occasional phone call.
     
  18. alk1

    alk1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009

    Nov 9, 2009
    57
    7
    16
    Inventory
    Clifton, NJ
    Only 50% bug corrected with airplane trick. Love my Eris.:D:D:D:D:D
     
  19. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    One silent call bug, but other than that, bug free.
     
  20. pacedrum69

    pacedrum69 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    I have been having this problem where my phone will not make a all out.... I have a signal....but pressing on a contact does nothing.... then 15 min later, my phone will start randomly calling people... ugh... Im running v3 with Launcher Pro....any ideas?? Also... verizon is sending me a new phone on Wed.... I want to "root" my phone..... thoughts? what should I do?
     
  21. DroidJW

    DroidJW Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Silent Call Bug, once, otherwise perfect.
     
  22. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    "Annoyances" comes to mind.

    But I feel that the commonality of your #s 1 and 2 qualify them as true bugs; we're seeing reports of those all over the place. It is obviously a displayed data bug rather than truly having 50% and truly having low signal strength.

    But if that data were accurate on those two things alone it would be a deal breaker for me; that would be low quality phone functionality.
     
  23. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    That's a good way to put, "annoyances"

    But they're only annoying if you know where to find the readings... if I didn't know where to find the info, I'd never know that 1, 3 or 4 were actually happening... and that's why I don't think they're bonafide bugs. But #2, the weak signal as shown by the bars, would grab anyone's attention
     
  24. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I'm thinking that those annoyances may be addressed in a coming "MR2-like" update/upgrade at some time in the near future.
     
  25. KingoftheJust

    KingoftheJust Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    2.1 OTA. Bugless, though I too have the camera issue as the primary battery eater after using it. Did the Frisco re-set yesterday, just took a pic and I'll wait a few and see if the camera is still hungry for battery life.
     

Share This Page

Loading...