1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root OTA Update Error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by KrippyKreme, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    So, when I am installing the 2.3.3 update, it stops halfway through and reboots.

    Before, I tried to install the manual update and it gave me an error about can't find /cache/recovery/command and something about motobluremail.apk can't be found.

    I did have it rooted with Z4 Root, but unrooted it to try to do an install.

    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    did you delete some bloat ?
     
  3. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    It seems that way, but to be honest, I really don't remember. I even tried to re-download the motobluremail.apk and it won't install. Surely there's something that can be done, right?

    *Edit Maybe I renamed it. If so, don't I re-rename it with Root Explorer?

    And, would that have anything to do with the /cache/recovery/command error?
     
  4. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US
    yes if you renamed/deleted/froze an app related to bloat it will cause an error during the update process. when you was rooted did you happen to make a back up of "Stock Rooted Froyo" with nothing missing/renamed/frozen? If so restore it and then try again.
     
    KrippyKreme likes this.
  5. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    So, I renamed it. I actually just had the extension .bak rather than .apk. So, now what about the /cache/recovery/command error?
     
  6. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN
    I'd say try it again and let us know what the next error you get
     
    KrippyKreme likes this.
  7. KrippyKreme

    KrippyKreme Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    363
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    363
    31
    63
    Data Analyst
    Tennessee
    It installed correctly and everything seems to be working fine (except for the lag). Without sifting for an hour though the forums, can GB be rooted via Z4 Root?

    Thanks guys!
     
  8. trophynuts

    trophynuts Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    5,630
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    5,630
    1,792
    313
    I work in a Tech related field. Have been in a tec
    SouthEastern US


    ..........no
     
  9. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #74
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,106
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,106
    416
    273
    TN

    do a couple of reboots - the lag should go away

    GB is faster than FroYo, for sure
     
  10. cougar214

    cougar214 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,422
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Feb 9, 2011
    1,422
    157
    143
    You should do a data wipe/factory reset before you start putting all your stuff back in. That should get rid of the lag also.
     

Share This Page

Loading...