1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Outdated][ROM][BOOST] FrankenBeats (Rooted zv4 Update)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by imfm, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. imfm

    imfm Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    154
    84
    53
    Social Scientist
    Texas
    *Monster has released an update version of MarkyBeats. I highly recommend you download that instead.*

    Features:

    -Essentially MarkyBeats1.2zv4 minus Beats Audio Drivers
    (http://androidforums.com/marquee-al...-zvc-marky-beats-v1-2-beta-updated-4-6-a.html)

    -Latest update is integrated (may be missing some patches)

    -Bluetooth is working

    -Update related errors are gone

    Instructions:

    *IF YOU DO NOT HAVE ANY IDEA WHAT YOU ARE DOING, DO NOT TRY TO INSTALL THIS. I AM NOT A DEVELOPER, I DO NOT KNOW ENOUGH TO HELP YOU TROUBLESHOOT IF YOU BRICK YOUR PHONE. I HAVE NO INTENTION OF UPDATING OR SUPPORTING THIS ROM.*

    -You must have Clockworkmod.
    -MAKE A BACKUP
    -You MUST, do a Factory Reset prior to flashing.
    -Download or copy the zip to the root of your sdcard.
    -Reboot into CWM Recovery
    -"Install zip from Sd"
    -Select zip and hit "yes"
    -Reboot!

    Good luck!

    FrankenBeatsBoostROM.zip

    *If you are on Boost, this will break your ability to send and receive Multimedia Messages (MMS). To fix, do the following (quoted from Monster):

    "To get it MMS to work: download aLogcat (free) from market. Open it and start the log. Hit the "home" button on the phone and go to dialer and enter ##3282# then hit "advanced" hit "view". Then hit the back button on your phone and go to "data profile" hit "edit" and enter 000000. It will say it is wrong, hold the home button and switch back to aLogcat and pause it. Hit "filter" and type msl

    After you get that 6 digit code, go to ##3282# hit MMSC, edit, enter your msl, then change the address to http://mm.myboostmobile.com "*

    Hit back and your done, you may need to reboot."
     

    Advertisement

  2. Bionic Chronic

    Bionic Chronic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012

    Feb 18, 2012
    645
    158
    93
    Michigan
    I just wanted to throw some input out there on this. I have working BT as far as FTP and Using it for BT Music Headphones. Only thing not working right with BT for me is the BT Phone earpiece, which I do not use. I just wanted to let you know that I am using MB with Beats Audio and Music.apk installed. So I am just wondering if we know for sure if those are causing the BT problem?
     
  3. imfm

    imfm Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    154
    84
    53
    Social Scientist
    Texas
    Absolutely sure. With the beats drivers, if you turn on bluetooth the system freaks out and the dialer doesn't work. I suppose there are varying degrees of disruption depending on your setup, but the beats drivers are definitely causing problems with bluetooth.

    Correction, Monster was right. As far as I can tell, bluetooth is working ok with the drivers, but not the Beats version of the Music.apk
     
  4. cjreyes666

    cjreyes666 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #708
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011

    Apr 1, 2011
    180
    21
    38
    Chaparral, NM
    the driver may be the ones causing the issues with bt if i can recall when the drivers were first introduced i flashed monsters rom the went back to stock and just flashed the drivers and my phone went nuts ill post later after i install the rom.
     
  5. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    nothing to do with the drivers. its the framework and music file.
     
  6. cjreyes666

    cjreyes666 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #708
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    180
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011

    Apr 1, 2011
    180
    21
    38
    Chaparral, NM
    Couldn't install rom gave me an error I'll stick to monster rom
     
  7. kahuama

    kahuama Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    Male
    Sales Rep
    Costa Mesa CA
    I install the frankenbeats rom w/ no problems but I have one problem, I can not see youtube videos using 3g on my phone, they take forever to load, my friend has the same phone not rooted and youtube streams very good, i install an app call 3g speed w/ no results, I follow the instructions of busy box and install the script and nothing, did someone experience the same problem:thinking:

    thanks in advance
     
  8. lMonsterl

    lMonsterl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,313
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    1,313
    602
    213
    Self-Employed
    U.S.
    delete youtube from /system/app. Re-download it from market
     
  9. kahuama

    kahuama Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    Male
    Sales Rep
    Costa Mesa CA

    ok youtube deleted.... downloading... incompatible update:thinking:

    good now youtube is gone...damit!!!!!! im going to try another app i will update

    thanks
     
  10. Bionic Chronic

    Bionic Chronic Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    645
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012

    Feb 18, 2012
    645
    158
    93
    Michigan
  11. kahuama

    kahuama Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    40
    4
    16
    Male
    Sales Rep
    Costa Mesa CA


    I have youtube back, I have to downloaded from aptoide and then I upgraded via Google play. Im considering going back to stock, :rolleyes: if there any tutorial for lg marquee for boost mobile to go back to stock, to much problems w/ the roms, but I want to say thanks to all your work and dedication for making those roms;)
     
  12. mxtime

    mxtime Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012

    Apr 20, 2012
    7
    0
    5
    I am new to this but have been reading alot for days. I am not sure have I can install a new ROM to my LG Marquee. Every ROM manager app that I have found says that you must be rooted to use it and I can't root my phone since the upgrade. I feel like something is missing. Can anyone tell me what it is???:thinking::thinking::thinking:
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...