1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Overclock setting resets. Is this normal?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lolprtom, May 11, 2012.

  1. lolprtom

    lolprtom Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 6, 2012

    May 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Staten Island, New York
    I'm new to rooting. Just rooted my LG Esteem a few days ago, I've caught onto a bunch of things quite quickly. I'm just curious about the overclock setting I am putting resetting back to normal. I don't think it happens on every reboot but I've noticed a few times that it goes from 1401 Ghz back to default 1024 Ghz. I'm running Broken Out Esteem 1.1 w/ Blitzkrieg 2.1 Kernel.

    Anyone know why this would happen?
    I'm using Rom Toolbox Pro to adjust my cpu settings.

    I'd also like to know if anyone recommends a specific setup for optimal performance. Another thing, what does the Auto Memory Manager do, and should I be messing with any of the presets in there?

    Thanks in advance :D
     

    Advertisement

  2. eljefe0000

    eljefe0000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    673
    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011

    Jan 18, 2011
    673
    87
    78
    importer/exporter/gravedigger
    NYC
    it happens automatically when you reboot i personally dont mind it that way
     
  3. Fuzzy13

    Fuzzy13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    7,290
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    7,290
    2,503
    413
    Engineer
    A-T-L-A-N-T-A
    It's the settings not sticking. Its usually because of the Kernel. Swap kernels out or re-download your current one.
     
  4. lolprtom

    lolprtom Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 6, 2012

    May 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Staten Island, New York
    I'll re-download it again, am I just flashing it right over using recovery?

    Also another question, I downloaded the 1.1 version of broken out, however when I go to about phone in the settings, it states that it's version 1.0

    Any thoughts on this?
     
  5. Dr0idWhisperer

    Dr0idWhisperer Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012

    Apr 14, 2012
    289
    168
    68
    Central Florida
    Yes its going to say 1.0 even though it is 1.1 I was running broken out for a good while. Also I dont know if you checked this too but its something you may want to double check you must have apply on boot box checked in order for it to continually apply your settings on every boot. As far as I have noticed the govenor setting will reset I think the devs have them sticking for setcpu as I have noticed but they wont stick on rom toolbox or at least that was the case for me. Anyways, hope this helps. =)
     
  6. lolprtom

    lolprtom Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 6, 2012

    May 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Staten Island, New York
    Yeah I checked that box thinking it would do the trick, but on reboot it still goes back to original. It's not extremely annoying. I'll see if re-flashing the kernel will make a difference. Thanks!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...