1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Overclocking + CM7 on Triumph

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sevansup, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. sevansup

    sevansup Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011

    Aug 16, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    Hi, I'm a little confused about everything I've read and I'm wondering if someone can help clear it up for me.

    I have the newest version of tickerguy's CM7 build (vB.04) and I'm looking for a way to overclock that isn't going to break things within CM7. I've read about Isaac's kernel, but I'm still not sure if and how well it works. And what about the umph kernel? I can't seem to find anywhere if that will work or not for CM7.

    Or is there another kernel that I'm not aware of that will do the trick? I understand overclocking is not always safe, but I was only planning on going to about 1.3 gHz. Thanks in advance for the helpful replies.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    All I can help you out with is that the umph kernel is a no go. I believe I read that Isaac's kernel is a no go with the new beta releases of cm7 but not 100% on that but would still not do it untill reading otherwise. For the amount your looking to overclock I wouldn't spend that much time looking as the Rom outperforms stock ramped up to 1.9 without going above 1.2.
     
  3. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    823
    Skaro
    The latest CM7 updates (since Isaacs OC kernel) have had some kernel level changes. It would work but will break things like FFC and probably the new wifi changes. Umph wont work and neither wil b_randons. They are stock kernels. I think there is someone working on a 2.3 (cm7 and miui) kernel that will allow OC, but I sould wait till those ROM's aren't having as many changes so it wouldn't break fixes.
     
  4. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    If you're really hellbent to do it you can pull my kernel git off Github and stick the frequency tables in there you want, then recompile it. If you track upstream you'll be able to stay up with what I'm doing with it as well.

    I'm not going to support it in my CM7 build as the risks are in my view just not worth it.
     
  5. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    @tickerguy- can you give me some info on building a kernel from your repo? i have just succesfully added govoners and frequencies to b_randons souce,compiled,and flashed. it all went perfectly! so i went to look at your and it looks slightly different. is there anything that i should specifically look for when attempting to build from your repo?
     
  6. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    It's just the source directory. Pull it down, stick it in the appropriate place (the directory called "kernel" ;-)) set up the environment (architecture and eabi path) and type "make."

    That's it.
     
  7. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i get these errors when trying to build with nothing modified...

    Code (Text):
    1. scripts/kconfig/conf -s arch/arm/Kconfig
    2. drivers/char/ftm_smd/Kconfig:4:warning: leading whitespace ignored
    3. init/FIH_Kconfig:184:warning: choice value used outside its choice group
    4. init/FIH_Kconfig:186:warning: choice value used outside its choice group
    5. drivers/usb/gadget/Kconfig:805:warning: defaults for choice values not supported
    6.   CHK     include/linux/version.h
    7. make[1]: `include/asm-arm/mach-types.h' is up to date.
    8.   CHK     include/linux/utsrelease.h
    9.   UPD     include/linux/utsrelease.h
    10.   SYMLINK include/asm -> include/asm-arm
    11.   CC      kernel/bounds.s
    12. cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-mlittle-endian"
    13. cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-mapcs"
    14. cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-mno-sched-prolog"
    15. cc1: error: unrecognized command line option "-mabi=apcs-gnu"
    16. kernel/bounds.c:1: error: bad value (armv5t) for -march= switch
    17. kernel/bounds.c:1: error: bad value (strongarm) for -mtune= switch
    18. make[1]: *** [kernel/bounds.s] Error 1
    19. make: *** [prepare0] Error 2
     
  8. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    What toolchain are you using?
     
  9. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    the newest linaro... which are you using?
     
  10. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I pulled the Android SDK on Ubuntu and use that - the specific "setup" commands I use to init the toolchain before typing "make" are:

    Code (Text):
    1. #!/bin/sh
    2. export ARCH=arm
    3. export CROSS_COMPILE=~/myandroid/prebuilt/linux-x86/toolchain/arm-eabi-4.4.0/bi
    4. n/arm-eabi-
    Note that "make clean" doesn't work on Motorola's kernel tree (and mine as a result); they totally hosed it up (isn't that nice?) so you need to do a "find . -name '*.o' -exec rm {} \;" for a complete clean build. One of these days I'll take the time to run through the makefiles and fix that.
     
  11. isaacj87

    isaacj87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,139
    1,793
    313
    Full-time college student
    Dallas, TX
    If you have the CM source pulled, you have the toolchain both TG and I are using to build kernels.
     
  12. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    i didnt pull the entire cm source... i just pulled the kernel source.
     
  13. BigEarsDavid

    BigEarsDavid Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    I have rooted and installed gingerbread 2.3.2 on my HTC Eris and it will not go past the android screen, what do i need to do to fix. I have restored it to my last backup
     
  14. ziggy46

    ziggy46 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,688
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011

    Aug 14, 2011
    1,688
    612
    213
    Being a pain in the a$$! LOL
    Chambersburg, Pa
    wrong section... and im not familiar with htc phones, sorry :(
     
  15. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    You need the Android SDK - either by pulling CM7 or by pulling the SDK from Google. The cross-compilation environment has to be on your machine or it won't work - you're compiling for an ARM processor, not an Intel one.
     
  16. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313

    So, comparing your kernel folder/files to Isaac's, I see that yours is missing the arch/um and Documentation folders which contains arch/um/scripts/Makefile.rules and Documentation/Makefile which apparently the "make clean" commands uses? If I copy those folders in to your kernel files, the "make clean" command works.

    Also, I'm no linux expert but for some reason, when I try running those export commands in the shell script as part of the script, they don't seem to take. But when I manually run them in the command prompt, they work.

    Although after building your files that I pulled this morning, the kernel doesn't boot for me. I guess I must be doing something wrong.
     
  17. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    I use make mrproper on mine everyday. And I believe make clean works on my source. Also you do not have to have the sdk if your only building a kernel. You just need toolchain(I use linaro) and mine and my brothers sources has an easy to usr build script. Its not for cm ron's though!
     
  18. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    The reason why the export commands won't work is because only the child processes started by that script will have access to those variables. Wherss if uoi export this in the terminal then anything executed from the terminal until you close it will have access. That why in mine and my brothers sources our build script export arm and our toolchain then starts up as many instances of make as it can so that make will have access to the exported variables and plus the kernel will build faster because we run multiple instances of make at one time.
     
  19. mantera

    mantera Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,319
    Joined:
    May 21, 2011

    May 21, 2011
    1,319
    1,587
    313
    That makes sense. I should have thought of that. Doh! Thanks!
     
  20. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    That's a script called "setup" that I have; I run it with:

    . setup

    (this runs it in the present shell context)

    Then I do a "make -j4"

    Which tells the system to parallel up to 4 particular pieces at once. In general using however many cores you have helps, beyond that you're likely doing no good and may do harm in terms of speed.
     
  21. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    yeah thats how our script does it as well. i must have overlooked that script in your source!
     
  22. tickerguy

    tickerguy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #133
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011

    I don't have the script in the source tree ;-)
     
  23. b_randon14

    b_randon14 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    910
    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011

    Aug 13, 2011
    910
    628
    163
    Pizza Delivery Driver
    Somerset, KY
    Ah I see. That makes sense lol!!
     
  24. isaacj87

    isaacj87 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,139
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010

    Dec 17, 2010
    1,139
    1,793
    313
    Full-time college student
    Dallas, TX
    If you just need the right toolchain, you can find it here: https://github.com/CyanogenMod/android_prebuilt

    You can just pull that if you don't feel like grabbing the entire CM source. Make sure you have git installed:

    Code (Text):
    1. git clone git://github.com/CyanogenMod/android_prebuilt.git
     

Share This Page

Loading...