1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root overclocking the CLIQ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by InitialG, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    89
    4
    36
    Hyundai Internet Sales
    San Diego, CA
    is there a method to overclock the cliq? I tried googling it, but haven't seen a definite answer.
     

    Advertisement

  2. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    from what i got looking around here, it isn't possible to overclock the cliq. they said it has something to do with the kernals or something. i don't remember, i just remember being told it couldn't happen. it's probably why no one else has answered you yet. people on here have a good habit of just ignoring the questions they don't want to take the time to answer. if someone thinks you can find the answer somewhere else, they're going to leave you to it.
    i don't believe in operating like that. i believe the internet was put into place for people of all kinds to find HELP in their questions. and if someone knows the answer, they should answer it.
    have a good one.
    note....i rooted, but decided to go ahead with the leaked 2.0 for cliq. it's better than any of the roms i could find. plus, the new MAPS has turn-by-turn
     
  3. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    89
    4
    36
    Hyundai Internet Sales
    San Diego, CA
    Yeah, this is the reason why I don't really post here that much anymore....I've been posting at modmymobile.com as the Motorola CLIQ community there is much more responsive.

    As for the 2.1 ROMS, I've tried 3 of them and they all have the new google navigation apps working. Right now, I'm using this new one called Barely Blurred. It's a 2.1 Blur ROM mod and it works great! You should try it.
     
  4. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    it's a 2.1 rom?
    the google nav is working?
    you have a link?
    i just switched back to using the leaked 2.1 version
    but i realized i didn't keep my root, so i have no wifi tether...i want to root again, but there's just so much i like about 2.1. lol
     
  5. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    oh and hey, does it have the mms working? i was on purehandler's newest rom and i had to email pictures. that sucked
     
  6. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    89
    4
    36
    Hyundai Internet Sales
    San Diego, CA
    Well As far As i Know everything Works, if you go to modmymobile.COM they have all the 2.1 Roms there
     
  7. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    cool. i found it, i'mma try to flash it here in a bit. i gotta read the tut for it. any little tricks that you had to do to get it to work?
     
  8. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    sweet. i got it flashed. i had decided to not wipe the phone, and everything was FCing constantly, then i realized he said that a wipe was required. went back, wiped, reflashed. no FC. i'm loving the animation on the drawer. i haven't had a chance to mess with anything yet. i'm letting it boot up and sit for a bit, then reboot. then i'll go to playing with it.
     
  9. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    89
    4
    36
    Hyundai Internet Sales
    San Diego, CA
    Yeah, that's the thing. You have to wipe everytime you use a different ROM. Glad you're enjoying it.
     
  10. kichoufumetsu

    kichoufumetsu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I didn't wipe for any rom I did. It was letting me use the same account as long as I didn't wipe. The only reason I went back and wiped was cause it was FCing like crazy
     
  11. InitialG

    InitialG Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    89
    4
    36
    Hyundai Internet Sales
    San Diego, CA
    Oh wow, I'm surprised. Never happened to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...