1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Paragraph breaks

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by DroidRick, Dec 12, 2010.

  1. DroidRick

    DroidRick Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    218
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010

    Aug 21, 2010
    218
    5
    46
    Canada
    I wasn't allowed to post this in the 'Site updates' section so here it is.

    I noticed a few days ago that I finally don't have to manually insert paragraph breaks in my posts (<br />) which was a real pain.

    Why did it take so long to implement? Or maybe it was always there and something changed and then changed back on my settings?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Phases

    Phases NO LONGER ADMIN MSG ROB
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,087
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,087
    20,630
    1,503
    Male
    IT
    Nashville, TN
    I've never known this to be a problem.. ?
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    I don't think I've ever seen that.

    Are you posting from your phone when that happens?
     
  4. Sweet Chaos

    Sweet Chaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010

    Dec 3, 2010
    300
    38
    63
    Student/Retail
    New Jersey
    I didn't notice this either, however I posted a question in the FAQs about issues I was having quoting multiple paragraphs. My issue started within the last day or so. Maybe it's related?
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,433
    Posts:
    13,009
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    13,009
    9,644
    1,433
    UK
    Hmm, I even switched off the WYSIWYG text entry in my settings and switched to the most basic option, but paragraphs still work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...