1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Pass Data to App

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Thom, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    I want to pass data from one Tasker app to another Taser app. The will both be exported as APKs.

    In the sending app I specify data in the Data field of a Load App command.

    How do I access the data in the app that is being loaded?

    A simple example would be a character string sent from one app to the other and it is then displayed in a Popup.

    ... Thom
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    From the developer ...

    It will be added in the next release ... at that time read the data field in the invoked app from ...

    %launch_data

    ... Thom
     
  3. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    9,116
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    9,116
    10,779
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I don't have a whole lot of experience with exporting profiles as APKs, but this may be able to get you pointed in the right direction?

    Short of that, it may be easiest to use a temporary text file that both apps can access to exchange data.
     
  4. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Thanks.

    The reason I'm on this is that it opens a whole new realm for Tasker ... in essence you could add a site variable.

    The one I am interested in is "Say_Text" load the app and if Say_Text is yes then you do a Say on the character string. Otherwise you don't.

    So ... you could then easily toggle this site variable.

    ... Thom
     

Share This Page

Loading...