1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [PATCH][ROM] StormDroid Dalvik2Cache Fix - StormDroid 1.2.1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by remicks, Nov 23, 2011.

  1. remicks

    remicks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    189
    57
    53
    Security Officer
    USA
    Ok, so here we go...

    Something utterly stupid and simple slipped by me while doing these tweaks to StormDroid recently and I sincerely apologize for the inconvenience this is sure to have caused. That being said...

    I have compiled a fix for StormDroid 1.2 and decided to make a flashable StormDroid 1.2.1 zip for those wanting a fresh start :) (phone info still says 1.2 so don't feel too special yet...)

    Sorry again for the delay but real life has a way of creepin up on ya sometimes :mad:

    StormDroid 1.2 Dalvik2Cache Fix

    This will inject your StormDroid 1.2 install with some much needed bacon.

    READ INSTRUCTIONS CAREFULLY!!!!

    Reboot to recovery
    Wipe /cache and Dalvik-Cache
    Go to mounts and mount /system
    Flash the zip (its signed so sig verify doesnt matter)
    Go to mounts and unmount /system (probably not needed but I like to be on the safe side)
    Reboot your phone
    Go have a beer or a cup of coffee... No seriously, it takes just short of eternity to boot back up... sorry but it's doin a LOT of stuff in the background on that little 600mhz cpu :D

    On boot it says system stopped responding, hit wait and it will be fine.

    -=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

    Yay it didn't brick! :D

    StormDroid 1.2.1

    If you don't know how to flash this ROM you probably shouldn't be here right now...

    Same rules apply, takes a LONG time to boot up and says system stopped responding, hit wait and it will be fine.

    Changes:

    Updated GO Products
    Fixed Dalvik2Cache
    Added some more bacon
     

    Advertisement

    b0bness, Vol4One and db2u like this.
  2. remicks

    remicks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    189
    57
    53
    Security Officer
    USA
    144mb free on first boot. BOOYAH!
     
  3. db2u

    db2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    192
    28
    43
    You so rock. Wish I could thank you 20 times, this was the biggest issue with Stormdroid I think.
     
  4. Vol4One

    Vol4One Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    79
    6
    16
    Worked better for me running the fix. I ran SD 1.2.1 and tried to flash the For Science theme. For some reason it wouldn't work right. Kudos on the fix though!
     
  5. j2cool2012

    j2cool2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    487
    212
    68
    Android Dev and Tech Consult
    In the computer
    This patch has been added to the ROM Updates section of SDDL, Go grab it!
     
  6. th1969

    th1969 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010

    Nov 1, 2010
    20
    0
    35
    thanks just flashed the fix. 78 mb free. it was 25 mb
     
  7. krisdezzy

    krisdezzy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    184
    16
    38
    i guess this worked from 30 mb to 70 lol. did we have to flash 1.2.1 rom? o_O i didnt only did the first part
     
  8. j2cool2012

    j2cool2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    487
    212
    68
    Android Dev and Tech Consult
    In the computer
    the ROM is for new comers. All you needed was the fix.
     
  9. remicks

    remicks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    189
    57
    53
    Security Officer
    USA
    Nothing changed in 1.2.1 would affect theming in any way, might have been a bad flash.
     
  10. rhoddog77

    rhoddog77 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010

    Dec 23, 2010
    27
    2
    16
    Stevens Point, WI
    does anyone else have trouble turning the phone on?!?! Everytime I reboot it will boot loop forever and it seems like it actually boots only randomly :/ I reflashed 1.2 and installed the patch...still no luck :mad:
     
  11. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    I flashed the patch a couple of times with no results. I'm going to try a clean install.
     
  12. remicks

    remicks Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    189
    57
    53
    Security Officer
    USA

    Did you follow directions completely?
     
  13. Valkerie

    Valkerie Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    407
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    407
    52
    53
    The only thing unusual about the directions were the mounting/unmounting of system, which I did; so yes, I did follow the directions.

    I figured something was amiss when it didn't take very long to reboot.
     
  14. SyrStorm

    SyrStorm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    188
    35
    43
    okay so i have a bug to report at least a big bug for me but swiftkey 2.2.x keeps force closing whenever I try to use it and titanium backup never will allow me to go into batch mode and this has to be a bug because that both times that I flashed this rom this same response has occured both times
     
  15. verizonuser13

    verizonuser13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    93
    12
    18
    when applying the update, do i wipe data and cache before i apply the update?? and why is recovery different with stormdroid than any other ROM???
     
  16. db2u

    db2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    192
    28
    43
    The original post says exactly how to apply the update, and yes wiping is involved. The recovery is different because it is a newer version of a custom recovery that many other roms use
     
  17. verizonuser13

    verizonuser13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    93
    12
    18
    okay thanks. i just did it earlier today. it still says 1.2
     
  18. amazinz5

    amazinz5 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010

    Dec 20, 2010
    103
    18
    38
    a week ago i would have ruined my boxers if i saw that. upgraded to the bionic, just hit the atk widget and i have 400+. not trying to take anything away though, thats incredible for the ally.
     
  19. db2u

    db2u Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    192
    28
    43
    I dont think this fix changes any version numbers, just flash it and check to see how much free space you have for apps compared to what you had before. Thats really all it does.
     
    verizonuser13 and j2cool2012 like this.
  20. j2cool2012

    j2cool2012 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Nov 15, 2010
    487
    212
    68
    Android Dev and Tech Consult
    In the computer
    Yeah, build.prop was not updated. Will fix when 1.2.2 comes out.
     
    verizonuser13 likes this.
  21. verizonuser13

    verizonuser13 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    93
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    93
    12
    18
    thanks so much guys!!!! where can i go to overclock my system though?? i can't find it

    EDIT: Found it, forget I asked lol
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...