1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support PDANet and Droid - No internet?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JGaffney, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. JGaffney

    JGaffney Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Hoping for some help troubleshooting this issue....

    Laptop is running XP sp3, I installed the drivers and the 2.11 ver of PDANet, I have PDANet running on my droid.... I press connect, and I'm connected....

    But without internet access on the laptop. Obviously the droid has access, I'm using it now to type up this post.

    Any ideas? Tia
     

    Advertisement

  2. vzwdroidtech

    vzwdroidtech Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    25
    0
    35
    Tech
    New England
    Worked well for me. I recc checking Device Manager for conflicts on the USB.
     
  3. JGaffney

    JGaffney Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    No conflicts - wouldn't be it anyway. The Droid connects, is recognized, pdanet sees pdanet running on the Droid, creates the connection.... there just isn't any internet access.

    I'm running under the assumption here thats its my PC thats the issue. Previously I used VZAccess Manager with my BB Curve, which has now been uninstalled.

    Also, I tried both USB and bluetooth without success.
     
  4. passman

    passman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I'm having the same problem. PDAnet v2.12, XP SP3. Trying to teather using USB. Followed all the directions for loading Motorola drivers then installing PDAnet. Tried turning off WiFi, didn't help. Reboot didn't help. When I do an ipconfig, it does show an IP and subnet mask. Also shows connected on PC and phone. Disabled SecureIT virus program. Any thoughts on how I can this going are appreciated.
     
  5. passman

    passman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I'm now connected thru another PC, but can't get the first PC to work. Any thoughts? Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
     

Share This Page

Loading...