1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General PDAnet or ProxoID???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fryguy88, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. Fryguy88

    Fryguy88 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    10
    12
    18
    Student
    Arizona
    Okay. Heres the deal. My brother gave me an old iBook G4 running Mac OS X 10.4.11 (133 MHz/512 MB). I would like to connect it using my Eris as a modem. Because my ibook is older I have downloaded ProxoID and I am trying to get it up and running. The online instructions I have found are either too difficult to understand or I am still trying to get used to using a Mac (coming from Windows). I have downloaded all the necessary programs and installed on both the iBook and Eris. I also followed these instructions:
    installationMaxOS - proxoid - Configure MacOS to use Proxoid - Project Hosting on Google Code

    I am stuck at this part: 3.a new blank one will open then type "export PATH=${PATH}:/android/tools"
    Does anyone have easier instructions or should I just use PDAnet? Is PDAnet easier to install and use AND will it work for 10.4.11 on my ibook? Thanks for the help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    I have no experience with proxoid or mac os, but pdanet was very simple to set up and use. It worked fine for me when my internet was down. I was using windows.
     
  3. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    Scroll down on that page. That's where this is. This makes it a little bit easier. Before even doing this, make sure you go to

    Home > Menu > Settings > Applications > Development > Enable USB Debugging
     

Share This Page

Loading...