1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support PdaNet trouble

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CSRuff, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. CSRuff

    CSRuff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Retired
    South Texas
    Just recently I have started having trouble with PdaNet on my Eris. Suddenly my browser can't seem to find a site, any site. I get that white screen message that it is busy or unavailable. If I close PdaNet and try to reopen it I never get the "Turn Off PdaNet" message that tells me it has connected. My only way to reestablish a connection is to reboot the phone. Can anyone tell me what is going on and more importantly how to fix it. Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Do you get the PDANet pop up on your computer that says Connected! when you plug your phone in?
     
  3. CSRuff

    CSRuff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Retired
    South Texas
    Yes. The tray icon pops up to say connected and I get the little circle that shows I'm connected. It always works for several minutes often even up to an hour then poof, no Internet even though everything still shows I'm connected. Closing the app and then opening it won't work. I never get a connection until I reboot the phone.
     
  4. TheOmega

    TheOmega Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    GA
    I’m having the same problem as the OP, PDAnet opens and runs fine for the first few seconds/minutes, then slows to the point of being unusable. I first noticed this on Monday. I checked last night and the same thing is happening on the phone’s internal browser. It’s almost like “someone” is seriously throttling my network usage ability.
    I paid for the full version, and until now have never had a problem with this very useful app. I do hope someone has an idea about what may be causing this and how to fix it.
     
  5. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
     
  6. TheOmega

    TheOmega Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    GA
    Does anyone know if there is a way to tell if your account is being intentionally throttled? I’d hate to spend a bunch of time looking for a hardware or software problem when it’s just the big V screwing with me. I do tether often, but it is generally just for email and what I would consider “light” surfing, msn, cnn, etc.
     
  7. doogald

    doogald Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,694
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,694
    1,929
    483
     
  8. TheOmega

    TheOmega Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    GA
    Thanks for your input doogald
    I tried to run speedtest.net, latency was 531ms, download was .55 megabits and the upload failed to complete. This really sucks, it’s not even half of what it used to be.
     
  9. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    2,716
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    What is your signal strength? Is your connection slow everywhere you go? I had a situation where Verizon had an intermittent problem with one tower. It is nearly impossible to convince Verizon that there is a problem with their network but after 2 months and 3 trouble tickets they finally found the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...