1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Performance implications of using a different launcher

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tranceFusion, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. tranceFusion

    tranceFusion Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    283
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    283
    26
    43
    When running something like Launcher Pro or ADW, does the Stock Launcher still consume resources?

    Should I remove all the widgets and stuff from the stock launcher? Or is it laying there dormant behind the scenes? Does it stay loaded in RAM?
     

    Advertisement

  2. matty032

    matty032 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    48
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010

    Feb 12, 2010
    302
    12
    48
    I'd like to know as well.
     
  3. irmac

    irmac Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010

    Jan 1, 2010
    261
    26
    43
  4. Ubermother

    Ubermother Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010

    Jul 18, 2010
    60
    0
    15
    East Bay Area, CA
  5. New ERA

    New ERA Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    62
    3
    16
    Empire State
    if I remember correctly...someone over at the Eris forums posted the default user interface shuts down after a long period of downtime (alot of us were using different launchers with the Eris)...but don't hold me to that
     
  6. destardi

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    107
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010

    Jan 8, 2010
    107
    21
    38
    I installed LauncherPro about 2 days ago; I have *not* noticed a difference in battery life, or any slowdowns.

    In fact, it seems faster than the motoblur launcher etc.

    -----------------
    Oops...sorry! I misread your post...I got nothin.
     
  7. liewbob

    liewbob Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    56
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    56
    3
    16
    Biz Dev Consultant
    Piscataway, NJ
    OK, when I filter manage services for "running", HTC sense obviously shows up when it's my homescreen and it still shows up when I use Home Switcher to switch to Launcher Pro.
    Then I made LauncherPro my default and HTC Sense is still showing up as a running app - but never shows up in running services - but you can force stop it from there. I haven't had a chance to see if this affects the phones performance yet, though. Or, for that matter if HTC Sense will ever start up again - eek!
     

Share This Page

Loading...