1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Perhaps confusing question

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by bowlfan912, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. bowlfan912

    bowlfan912 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2012

    Aug 17, 2012
    12
    0
    15
    I went to best buy to purchase a motorola photon q on Sunday but they forgot to add it to my family plan (so I essentially got a $700 phone for $1) so I went to a sprint store to activate it.

    Fast forward til today I noticed a black friday ad for a sick deal on the S3.

    My question is because its within the 14 day period where I wont have to pay for a termination fee is there a chance that I can deactivate the photon and create another line for the s3 and to make it more confusing also keeping the same phone number.

    Thanks and Happy Thanksgiving,
    Andrew
     

    Advertisement

  2. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    498
    96
    53
    Seattle
    You can easily switch phones yourself on Sprints website. I've done it a couple of times.
     
  3. ScandaLeX

    ScandaLeX Wasn't Me
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    3,829
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    3,829
    966
    223
    Female
    PhiLLy
    Hi bowlfan. If you're going to add a line to get the S3, you don't have to deactivate the Photon Q. Just swap phones/lines.
     

Share This Page

Loading...