1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Persisting pause

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Mental2k, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. Mental2k

    Mental2k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014

    Jan 15, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Hi, I've had a bit of search for this issue, but either no one else has it, or it doesn't bug anyone else. I tend to listen to a lot of audiobooks on my GS3. These tend to be quite long files (upwards of 7 hours in some cases) so I don't typically listen to them all in one sitting. It's always been a bit of a pita if the phone is powered off as it forgets where I am in the audio file. I've recently been forcefully upgraded to the 4.3 update and it's now worse than ever. If I pause the audio and leave it for much more than 10 or 15 minutes the file loses it's position.

    Is there any way around this? I'd prefer to use the stock media player but this makes it largely unusable for short trips (I spend most of it trying to find where I was and often have to listen to a few minutes of something I've already heard).

    Thanks for any help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    It sounds like the media player is being given a low priority and getting kicked out of RAM when you leave it. The system should "learn" that you use it a lot and give it a higher priority but i think youd be best to use a dedicated audio book or podcast app (i dont know of any tbh but have a look in the app forum) :thumbup:
     
    Mental2k likes this.
  3. Mental2k

    Mental2k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014

    Jan 15, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Cheers mate I'll have a look. It's a pity really, cyanogenmod's Apollo does a great job but having been "upgraded" to 4.3 I've got a bad case of the fear about all this knox stuff (and the possibility of not being able to return the phone to stock)
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    You can still root and flash CM and keep a nandroid of stock to return back to mate. The only thing is youll lose your warranty. Wonder if Apollo is available as an apk(?)
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,246
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Im uploading apollo now mate. Ill pm the link :thumbup:
     
    Mental2k likes this.
  6. Mental2k

    Mental2k Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014

    Jan 15, 2014
    3
    0
    5
    Cheers, hopefully get it up and running soon!
     

Share This Page

Loading...