1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phiremod 6.0

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by colchiro, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT

    Advertisement

    Mr_Stump likes this.
  2. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia
    Do you need to do a data / cache wipe if you're installing over 5.3? I know what I'll be doing after work :)

    I'd be doing it AT work if I brought the thing with me today :(
     
  3. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Directions say to wipe if you have problems updating.

    There's a post regarding an updated kernel, which seems to work well for us.
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
  5. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia
    I had to wipe because after I flashed, LauncherPro got stuck in an endless force close/trying to reopen/force closing again loop, and I couldn't do anything. But after that everything worked great.

    One thing - I downloaded the Youtube app using that Google Apps dialog box that pops up when you run it for the first time. It downloaded, and I can use the app, but whenever I go into the market, it still says that the Youtube app is "Installing" and it shows a progress bar. Any way I can stop that?
     
  6. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I had the same problem with LPP when I just upgraded so ended up doing a clean install. In fact had to uninstall LP from my wife's NC b/c of that problem. Some times it would take about an hour before I could use it. Mine continues to work ok. I wonder if formatting her SD card might help.

    I'd go into applications (settings... apps... manage apps) and clear data/cache from there, then reopen Market.
     
  7. toomuchgame441

    toomuchgame441 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,081
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    1,081
    78
    128
    Luckily I was using Zeam, pretty much flashed it over v5.3. Went pretty well and it works awesomely. Really like the tab tweaks. Everything seems to just work now. Can't see it getting much better then this. Then again there's always honeycomb... a solid build anyway.
     
  8. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I like the improved status bar with back and menu buttons that don't go away. The icons could be farther apart tho. I hit the wrong one at times. I wish I could hide the full-screen button tho.

    HC has more eye candy so might be slower. That won't stop me from installing it tho. :D
     
    Mr_Stump likes this.
  9. Mr_Stump

    Mr_Stump Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    36
    2
    16
    Working great. Thank you.
     
  10. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I like it.
     
  11. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    I would like to install this but I think the directions might be a little too vague for me.

    - Copy "phiremod-V6.zip" to the root of your SD
    - Boot into the latest ClockworkMod Recovery for nook from Rom Manager
    - Format SYSTEM and then DATA
    - Flash phiremod (should take about 5 minutes)
    - Once complete, reboot

    Do I need to remove the SD card from my nook and do step 1 via a card reader or can I just hook my Nook up to my pc and do it?

    For step 2 do I just open Rom Manager and then click "Reboot into Recovery?"

    How do you do the formatting? How do you flash the rom?

    If this is self evident then I apologize but I would rather feel comfortable ahead of time rather than not know how to do something in the middle of it.


    Edit: Actually, can I just use these directions?
    http://theunlockr.com/2011/02/06/how-to-load-a-custom-rom-on-the-nook-color/

    Except I WOULD wipe the data, correct?
     
  12. stinky

    stinky Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    346
    44
    63
    SoCal
    Copy the ZIP to SD, either way you mentioned will work. Just get it there.

    Step 2, you are correct.

    Formatting is done via the Recovery menu, you will see the options when it gets there. Its pretty easy to figure the rest out once your in there.

    Good luck.
     
    DoAndroidDream? likes this.
  13. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    Ok, I am in the Recovery Menu right now. I do not see formatting. Is that "wipe data/factory reset?"

    What about wipe cache partition.


    NM, you have to go into Mounts and Storage.

    Still wonder if I need to wipe data though.
     
  14. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I always do. Stock ROM isn't same as custom in my book.
    :D
     
  15. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    Well, I did it without wiping so I'll have to see how that does.

    What do you mean by stock isn't the same as custom, besides the obvious. Does it need to be wiped for it to really be the custom rom?


    I can't remember my wifi password and didn't think about having to put it in again so I got to work on that now. lol
     
  16. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Stock has B&N software and associated libraries.

    Connecting to wireless via your PC admin page can tell you your password.
     
  17. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    I have FIOS and when I try it takes me to a Verizon screen that wants a name and pw that I don't have either. :(

    Thanks though.
     
  18. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Ouch. OK.

    So Phiromod installed ok?
     
  19. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    Yeah, it certainly seems like it. I cannot access market but I am sure once I enable the wifi it will be good. :)

    I did forget one step...

    - To maximize battery performance, make sure your battery is charged to 100% before flashing

    Hopefully it is alright. :(
     
  20. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Charge to 100% then boot into recovery, go into advanced and delete battery stats. Reboot, then see if you can get a little more charge in before you unplug your charger.
     
  21. DoAndroidDream?

    DoAndroidDream? Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    229
    14
    38
    Massachusetts
    The password is on the side of the router.

    What is scary is that I am an IT student and I will graduate after another semester.


    To boot into recovery you press the N button while it is booting up right?
     
  22. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I've been IT for 9 years. :D

    Power on with n button pressed is supposed to work but mine is broken. I have an idea of what to do tho.
     
  23. 1JOD

    1JOD Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    42
    9
    16
    Dallas
    I'm have never used a phiremod rom. Is there much of a difference between this and regular cm7? I read some of the post over at the xda forums and it looked like they just added a overclock kernel, i didn't see much difference but i will install this tomorrow just to see what its like.
     
  24. Jomboni

    Jomboni Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010

    Jan 25, 2010
    89
    4
    16
    insurance agent
    Philadelphia

    This doesn't work with me either - do you know what the issue is? Powering on & off 8 times whenever I need to go into recovery is annoying!
     
  25. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    I've read it is also heavily themed and tweaked. I like how I just flash and go.

    I use a 2 gb bootable CW Recovery micro sd card if I can't boot into my Nook, but you can also install recovery on your Nook and boot into it from there. Don't flash from Rom Manager tho, use this: [RECOVERY] Official CWM 3.0.1.0 Update - flashable

    See this link for my issue with power + "N" button not working: [ZIP][RECOVERY] EMMC Recovery Repair - xda-developers
     

Share This Page

Loading...