1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support "Phone" button!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ashot1473, Dec 8, 2010.

  1. ashot1473

    ashot1473 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Security
    Israel
    Hey guys, how come when i'm pressin "phone" button i have there my contacts writen twice!???....and phone numbers that i dialed or called me?? thanks for ur help!!
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheDee95

    TheDee95 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    17
    4
    16
    Because that is your phone history, touch all apps then click 'People', there you can select your contacts, call or msg.
     
  3. ashot1473

    ashot1473 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Security
    Israel
    "phone" button is my phone history??...so why do i have my contacts in there?? and why my contacts appear twice there? yes, if i go to ''all apps then people, contacts there appear fine, i'm confused, thanks !!
     
  4. JamesT

    JamesT Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    144
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010

    If you've got your contact on the SIM and on your gmail account they will appear twice. Search through the threads on here and you can find a quick fix, I can't remember what the fix is to just show one...

    I worked throught my list and linked the two contacts together the same way as you link to a facebook account. But i've read on here that there is a quicker fix.
     
    ashot1473 likes this.
  5. ashot1473

    ashot1473 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Security
    Israel
    thanks for ur advice, i guess u right i had my contacts in phone memory and on sim card, i just had to delete double contacts one by one....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...