1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Phone Calls on Lock Screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BigRedGonzo, Feb 15, 2018.

  1. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    919
    255
    123
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    OK, I give. I have been bested by my phone.

    It as suddenly stopped allowing me to answer calls from the lock screen. I don't remember changing anything and I can't, for the life of me, figure out how to get this extremely important feature back. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    BigRedGonzo

     

    Advertisement

  2. Duckster

    Duckster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #152
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    314
    70
    83
    BRG, do you use Microsoft exchange for any of your accounts? I found that they required additional securities, that will allow THEM to wipe out my phone. My work around was to use a Gmail account instead of Microsoft Exchange, but that costed me some features that I did like. If you don't use Exchange...never mind:)
     
  3. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,633
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,633
    4,378
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    I use EAS (microsoft) and no issue with it.

    OP,

    its perhaps some 3rd party app or tangled cace causing you issues.

    did you reboot the phone?
    Are you rooted?

    clear the phone's cache and then try a test call (search the internet to find out how to wipe the phone's cache)

    other than a reboot/app cache flush, its going to be difficult to give salient help over the internet.
     
  4. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    919
    255
    123
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    I don't use enterprise, so I can scratch that.

    I checked third party stuff, but I hadn't installed anything new in a while. Of course, updates are so frequent it could have been an update.

    Out of frustration, I reset the phone. I hadn't done it since I got the thing, so I decided to just bite the bullet and knock the cob webs off.

    That did the trick.

    Thanks for the help,
    BigRedGonzo.
     
    Duckster and marctronixx like this.
  5. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #31
    Points:
    683
    Posts:
    6,633
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    6,633
    4,378
    683
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    Yeah some things are hard to diagnose over the internet. I could have been anything, but it doesn’t sound like it would be common to the integrity of the pone and its software.

    We all have many apps on our devices ( i have about 150 easily) plus large amounts of photos and full hd files. Nonetheless, its good to hear this cured it.

    And hey, you get to spring clean your device early... :D
     
  6. BigRedGonzo

    BigRedGonzo Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    919
    255
    123
    Male
    Process Engineer
    Winston-Salem, NC
    @marctronixx,

    Thanks and yes I did get to Spring Clean!! Its like a brand new phone now. Regardless of what anyone says and regardless of how big of a PITA and FR is, it is worth it to just do it periodically.

    BigRedGonzo
     
    marctronixx likes this.

Samsung Galaxy Note 8

Welcome to the Galaxy Note 8 Forum where you'll find help, tips, tricks, accessories, reviews, and more for Samsung's S-Pen enabled smartphone. With a 6.3-inch screen, 6GB RAM, 8MP/12MP front & back cameras and a whole lot more- the Galaxy Note 8 is an absolute BEAST!

Share This Page

Loading...