1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone contact DEFAULT Dialer - change ?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by connectandroid, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. connectandroid

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010

    Hi guys, I have S2 with CSISimple VOIP and Skype installed. With these 2 apps installed, whenever i click the green phone icon next to a Phone Contact's number, i get prompted to choose which dialer to use CSI Simple or Skype, I set CSI Simple as default. But now I want to change the default back to prompt mode. Where do i change this ?

    thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Settings > Applications > Manage applications > (app name you want to change) > Clear defaults.

    Hope this helps. :D
     
  3. laraybalori

    laraybalori Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    Consultant
    Bangladesh
    Thank you so much! It helped me on my S Vibrant. Worked like a charm.
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Try...

    Settings > Applications > Manage applications > All > Dialer > Clear defaults

    and see if that helps. :D
     
  5. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Ironass is correct as he always is, but doing this will clear ALL defaults for ALL contacts. If there is only one or two you wish to change, then go into contacts, tap on the contact you require. You will see a tick next to this contact's default number. Long press on this number then choose "unmark as default"
     

Share This Page

Loading...