1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Phone dialer is hijacked

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by Skyhiker, Jun 10, 2016.

  1. Skyhiker

    Skyhiker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016

    Jun 10, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    This started randomly:
    I am in USA. When I dial a number in Canada, before it rings, a message pops up on my display that says "number changed by sim: [new number]" and then it changes to the new number and dials it! This happens when calling any international number. The new number is to a scammer that already gets many complaints about this number. How did they get in my dialer? How do I get rid of them? Help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,016
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,016
    4,978
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Welcome to Android Forums.

    What device are you using? Is it root-ed? What dialer are you using?

    ... Thom
     
  3. Skyhiker

    Skyhiker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016

    Jun 10, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Its a Samsung Galaxy S5 Mini. The dialer is the standard Samsung one. I have not changed anything. Have reviewed all apps and see nothing suspicious or even new. This started just few days ago.
     
  4. Skyhiker

    Skyhiker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016

    Jun 10, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    Oh and it's NOT rooted.
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,330
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,330
    36,130
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Just taking a shot here, but do you have any international prefixes set by default? I saw a few posts about htat message when the international codes weren't correct or recognized.
     
    Unforgiven likes this.
  6. Skyhiker

    Skyhiker Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016

    Jun 10, 2016
    4
    0
    15
    Male
    My phone is set to USA dialing, so is my Google settings, and my language region settings (USA English).
    And Canada is same prefix as USA, +1 .
     
  7. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #42
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,989
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,989
    3,021
    608
    Illinois
    Unforgiven, lunatic59 and mikedt like this.

Share This Page

Loading...