1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone Dialer not working?! HELP!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Darkfreak232, Mar 7, 2011.

  1. Darkfreak232

    Darkfreak232 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Grafix Designer
    IYM (In Your Mind)
    Hey everyone! My Phone Dialer is getting a FC every time it worked yesterday before i installed a theme onto my apex. I had Apex 1.4.1 and i tied to install HoneyBread theme, i didnt like it and didnt try the dialer, then i moved on to apexaqua theme and then noticed the dialer did not work. i did a advanced restore and that did not work so i just reinstalled apex 1.4.1 the dialer WORKS but then when i try to change my LCD density back to what i had it (190) it FC again. I do not understand why. im trying to get it back to the way i had it before i even installed themes

    Again im Running apex 1.4.1, 190 LCD Density no theme at the moment just trying to get the dialer to work.
    someone please help?

    Update: Doing a Factory Reset then reinstalling everything. i hope that might work. i read about this from http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-hacks/123952-dialer-crashing.html similar right?
     

    Advertisement

  2. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    The stock dialer does not work with the LCD Density mod. You would have to download one like DialerOne so it will work with the LCD Density Mod.
     
  3. Darkfreak232

    Darkfreak232 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Grafix Designer
    IYM (In Your Mind)
    my Stock dialer worked with the LCD density mod yesterday as far as i know. but i may be wrong? ive had the LCD density changed for 3-4 days and i could have sworn i have been using the Stock dialer?
     
  4. Darkfreak232

    Darkfreak232 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

    Sep 2, 2010
    37
    1
    36
    Grafix Designer
    IYM (In Your Mind)
    Seriously? Can anyone please give me a solution? Me and my friends all remember me using the Stock Dialer this weekend and that was after i had changed my LCD density.
     
  5. BuTbKa

    BuTbKa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    825
    134
    93
    SoCal
    Confirmed. Stock dialer doesn't work with LCD density mod.
     
  6. dimitri407

    dimitri407 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    239
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010

    Jul 21, 2010
    239
    16
    38
    IT
    Orlando, Fl
    If you search the forum you will fine many threads or postings with this issue and it is because of the LCD Density mod. The stock dialer does not work with it.
     
  7. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    Turd and quattro - change your LCD density back, or get a different dialer
     
  8. sereneDelusions

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010

    Dec 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Knoxville, TN
    You can also use the older style dialer before they implemented T9 prediction. I tried dialer one and preferred the stock dialer...works perfect with the density mod.
     
  9. fatmuscle203

    fatmuscle203 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010

    Nov 26, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Ok so to answer your question, no the stock dialer does not work with the LCD density mod. I had this problem the other day, and the only way to fix it is by going back into where you changed the LCD density and reset the LCD density back to stock, which is 240 btw. Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...