1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone did prl update now no service

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Tattooedgod, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    My phone did a prl update by itself now no service x above signal bars.
    Help please
     

    Advertisement

  2. lude86

    lude86 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 27, 2012

    May 27, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    you probably messed up the prl like many other users did if you search around u will find the answer but the solution is that u have to download a working prl and push it onto your phone using cdma or dfs something like that...
     
  3. prez1

    prez1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012

    Mar 17, 2012
    27
    1
    16
    Here's my post on that same thing happening to me. I can't guarantee my solution will work for you. There was a method of using ##786# and I can't seem to find where the steps were to follow. Hope it helps some.

    Good Luck!

    http://androidforums.com/marquee-al...mod-3-75-final-11-18-12-a-21.html#post5135749
     
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Tattooedgod likes this.
  5. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    yeah cant get it to connect to device though have some prls i think will work
     
  6. tombob

    tombob Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    154
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012

    Feb 10, 2012
    154
    40
    63
    dfs won't connect unless you are running a stock rom, so you will need to flash stock zvc, update prl with dfs, then restore your backup of current rom.
     
  7. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    Yeah got it all up and working and loving having it back.
     
  8. BastardMcgee

    BastardMcgee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    27
    2
    16
    I messed up and updated the prl. I cant get it to diag. mode to connect to DFS. Any ideas?
     
  9. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    Did you flash stock ROM
     
  10. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Flash back to stock or Marky Beats and use the info I posted above. You're gonna have to install a new prl probably. Tattooedgod can give you the details, he just had to do it.
     
  11. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    If you need any help PM me I'll get back to you as soon as I can.
     
  12. BastardMcgee

    BastardMcgee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    27
    2
    16
    I did flash it back to stock and installed the beats rom. but I still dont get that menu when i dial the numbers, Ive also gotten my MSL via the log. But when i put it on the SPC it says its incorrect
     
  13. BastardMcgee

    BastardMcgee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    27
    2
    16
    Got it working. Ended up using my laptop. I guess my firewall was blocking communications or somethings. Thanks guys. You guys are awesome.
     
  14. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    Yeah that's the other thing you don't need the hidden menu. Just plug in and running DFS and you would need to shut off all virus/firewall that's why wetbiker said I would fill you in if you needed it. It's just a little different than the guide for that phone. And if your on windows 8 good luck I had to switch over to windows 7 to get in done.
     
  15. BastardMcgee

    BastardMcgee Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012

    Jul 13, 2012
    27
    2
    16
    Thanks. I was in windows 8. At least now if someone has an issue, this is one more thing they can try.
     
  16. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Yep. This is a great method to solve the dreaded loss of service due to prl update or if you just want to change it.

    Even better, there is no trial like there is with CDMA workshop.:D
     
  17. Tattooedgod

    Tattooedgod Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    399
    226
    68
    Male
    New Hampshire
    Or when your phone trys to do a prl update and things go hay wire like it happened to me
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...