1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone displaying E and not 3G

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by The Rob, Sep 20, 2010.

  1. The Rob

    The Rob Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I recently got the Droid and just got a data plan, I configured the APN and I do have internet conectivity but it displays E instead of 3G which I'm assuming is edge internet.....

    I have full bars and am 100% in an area that has 3g available.


    Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. obutto

    obutto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    307
    14
    38
    Dial *228 and press 2 when the option comes up.
     
  3. The Rob

    The Rob Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5

    Does not work as I am not with Verizon (assuming that's what it works for).
     
  4. smroark

    smroark Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    71
    4
    16
    Evansville, IN
    Yeah thats for Verizon.
     
  5. The Rob

    The Rob Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    So what can I try?
     
  6. obutto

    obutto Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    307
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009

    Nov 27, 2009
    307
    14
    38
    You can try hard resetting the phone. Also try turning on airplane mode and turning it off.
     
  7. riffdex

    riffdex Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    730
    32
    68
    What carrier do you have? I think if you dial *18 on Sprint that does a tower resync.
     

Share This Page

Loading...