1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone Freezes when Copying files

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Klayan, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Klayan

    Klayan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    5
    5
    6
    Anyone have any clue why my phone often freezes when I am copying files? I am running the latest toasted deck CM10 tho this has happened with older versions of CM10 as well. The copy will hang and my phone is completely frozen and I have to do the simulated battery pull and reboot to get it to work again.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,825
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,825
    2,844
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I sometimes copy large files in internal memory, such as nands, with Root Explorer, and then paste them to my sd card.

    It takes a while to perform the operation and so I am patient with it. i haven't tried to do anything with the phone in the meantime, I don't know if it would respond in such a case as it would be sort of busy.

    Is that what is happening with you?
     
  3. Klayan

    Klayan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    5
    5
    6
    I am copying audiofiles from my pc to the built in storage since that is what mounts in CM10. The copy starts going at about 2.5 Mb/sec (Ugh so slow) then sometimes (often, but not every time) it completly stops at 0kb/sec and stays there (I've left it overnite.) When I goto the phone whatever screen was up is frozen (Usually the black screen cause the screen turned off, but if it happened befor the screen turned off then whatever was on the screen.) The phone will not respond to anything at all and I have to Hold the power button for about 15-30 seconds so it turns off. I should probably just completly wipe the phone and try the stock rom again to see if it is some type of hardware problem, but I would really like to avoid that if possible.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm not really big on the AOSP roms, so I'm not 100% sure. I think there were some issues with accessing the storage on CM10 early on in development, but I'm not % sure.

    I'd suggest breaking the number of files you transfer at one time down, might be trying to force 10lbs of stuff into a 5lb bag too fast and it breaks it.

    Also I like your suggestion of flashing back to a stock or sense based rom to check to see if it's just CM10. Make a nandroid backup and flash a sense rom, try it again. Post back what happens. :)
     
    argedion likes this.
  5. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    I'm running Pac man which is AOSP and I have no trouble what so ever with the phone freezing when copying files. I have copied several ROMS over to the internal storage drive (ISD) most sense ROMS run about 600 megs or so. I have had no trouble accessing and coping these files to ISD. I would try to do a fresh install of another AOSP ROM and see if the issue comes up again. If it does you could have a problem with your ISD.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Also check for funky cable.
     
    argedion and Granite1 like this.
  7. Klayan

    Klayan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    5
    5
    6
    Yeah I started having some other issues with the phone too.. I have sense factory reset the phone and wiped everything I could, reflashed the latest CM10 and the problem seems to have gone away.. Probably just some garbage left behind from reflashes or something.. Can;t explain it, but seems to be fixed now..
     

Share This Page

Loading...