1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support phone has internet but no signal

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kagekiid, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    Can someone please help me. My phone has full 4G but no actual service. I can explore the internet fine but I cannot send/receive texts or calls. I refuse to factory reset my phone because there are too many person things on it that cannot be restored. Can anyone help me out?
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrpnut

    mrpnut THE WORLD IS YOURS
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    3,525
    1,783
    413
    Male
    trying to concur the world
    CALI
    Try updating your prl from your phone dialing.*228
     
  3. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    I have no idea what that means
     
  4. ManlyParasite

    ManlyParasite Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    591
    99
    78
    Tech
    A dark room
    Dial*228 and choose the option to update the preferred roaming list (PRL)
     
  5. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    I don't want roaming charges. How can I dial anything if I don't have service? Plus I'm in my home. I'm not outside of the network
     
  6. ManlyParasite

    ManlyParasite Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    591
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    591
    99
    78
    Tech
    A dark room
    You don't get roaming charges for it, it just tells your what towers to connect to
     
  7. Mexjoker

    Mexjoker I'm Not Real, Doris!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,078
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011

    Aug 1, 2011
    3,078
    1,008
    313
    Male
    High School Student
    Atlanta, Georgia
    When you dial # does it go to the LG Hidden Menu?
     
  8. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Not to be funny but when was the last time you paid your metro phone bill.:D:eek::banghead:
     
  9. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    Do you know how to use any cut or signal refresher they can be downloaded from the market they are apps that will do something similar to prl updater .
     
  10. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    Yes when I dial # the lg hidden menu appears. I hard reset my phone and it still shows. I have no idea what these others are talking about. I went to the metro store, they told me I had a virus and to factory reset it,, I did but it still didn't work
     
  11. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    I can't dial anything. I don't have service
     
  12. mrpnut

    mrpnut THE WORLD IS YOURS
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,525
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011

    Jun 1, 2011
    3,525
    1,783
    413
    Male
    trying to concur the world
    CALI
  13. kagekiid

    kagekiid Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    85
    3
    16
    Ok, I was reading over it and it says if you have service go to the Test Mode Fix section. Do I still download and do all the stuff it says inbetween there?

    Nevermind. I did all of these things and it worked but when I try to make a call it says this stuff about "making collect call" and what not. I don't trust the customer service since they told me to hard reset my phonne. Any help?
     
  14. BRAINZ2013

    BRAINZ2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    353
    Posts:
    6,420
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012

    Feb 21, 2012
    6,420
    1,204
    353
    Male
    MECHANIC OBDII. NOS. FUEL INJECTION. Saving a Life
    Park Ave., HELL
    It sounds like u didn't use the proper prl if it said collect calls . If the 3031 don't work try 3027 and do the *228 to update and then try to place call ...make sure you entering the proper account information after you apply the spc code
     
  15. Sppookkyy

    Sppookkyy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    187
    2
    36
    Same thing happened to me not that long ago! But this happened after I dropped my phone and battery flew out! When I turned the phone back on i couldn't make calls, receive/send msgs but 4G was working fine... I had thought it might of bin my antenna? So I just got a replacement from the insurance company. Did you drop your phone prior to it not working?
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...