1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone Identity - How do I change my number?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thelastz28, Jul 10, 2010.

  1. thelastz28

    thelastz28 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Victorville, CA
    Hey guys, I'm new here. I have an HTC Evo. I hope I'm posting in the correct area. I had my phone number changed and the phone identity shows the old number. How can I change it? I ask because I had some voice mails that I didn't know about, I didnt get a notification. When I click on the voice mail icon, it says no voicemail. I have to dial my phone number to get the voicemail. Any help is greatly appreciated.

    -Gerardo
     

    Advertisement

  2. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Call Sprint.
     
  3. thelastz28

    thelastz28 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Victorville, CA
    I was trying to avoid that, but thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Menu>Settings>System Update>UPdate Profile
     
    LazyEngineer likes this.
  5. UKseagull

    UKseagull Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    326
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    326
    27
    43
    York UK
    Does anyone know how to change the number with a HTC Desire? I don't have the options in the first post.
     
  6. thelastz28

    thelastz28 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Victorville, CA
    Now I keep getting a message that says 'SMS Error.'
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
  8. thelastz28

    thelastz28 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010

    Jul 10, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Victorville, CA
    That didn't fix it. :thinking:
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Call Sprint, something has to be goofy on their end.
     
  10. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Isn't that what I said >>
     
  11. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Yeap, but usually updating your profile will fix it.
     
  12. wrench

    wrench Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    215
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    215
    44
    43
    NC
    Yup, I just did it, and it updated Phone ID to show the ported number.
     
  13. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    261
    19
    38
    MD of software co.
    London, UK
    Android (or at least the version on my HTC Desire) doesn't seem to have the ability to change the phone number held on the SIM. However, I've also got a Blackberry 9700, and that does (Settings>Advanced>Sim). So I swapped the SIM into the Blackberry, changed the number, then swapped back into the Desire. Hey Presto, it was there.

    (FYI both my Desire and 9700 are on Vodafone UK)
     
  14. LazyEngineer

    LazyEngineer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    43
    5
    16
    This worked perfectly, thank you.
     
  15. QuarkOfNature

    QuarkOfNature Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Does anyone know how to solve the same problem on the vibrant? I don't have an "update profile" option under settings. I tried poking around (both googling for an answer and poking around on the phone), but no success so far.
     
  16. Cathymc300

    Cathymc300 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Anyone know how to fix with Incredible? My phone shows up on my android market on my pc but are not able to be clicked on to chose a phone for app to be sent. This is a replacement phone from original. Did i miss something on setup. Trying to get my Blueant Q1 to work properly on my phone A2DP not working until I download app - app not available on phone itself but available on website but won't allow me to chose my phone.
     
  17. KENNECTED

    KENNECTED Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,012
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011

    Not trying to be a smart ass or unhelpful, but have you searched for this in the Incredible section of the forum? Someone may have had this problem, posted and there may be a solution.
    HTC Incredible - Android Forums
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...