1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Phone in idle nearly all the time, no apps running, yet battery drains a few percent every 30 mins.

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by cia91120, Jan 9, 2012.

  1. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    Ok...I realize this question has been asked probably like a hundred times on here, so I'm sorry in advance. But I've searched other topics for problems similar to mine, but it seems like my situation is slightly different. Just got a new phone, an Android ZTE Score, about 2 weeks ago. I've noticed that my battery, on some days, drops EXCEEDINGLY faster than other days, even when I do the exact same stuff on it. One night it dropped 60% in 4 hours, and died on me while I was sleeping. It was fully charged this morning, I did nothing on it but maybe send...25-30 text messages, kept it on idle the rest of the time, and it was at 67% by the end of the day. An hour long phone call has drained 30% of my battery before. I have went to all of the "How to conserve your battery" topics and such out there, but what I do doesn't seem to help. I have:

    Wi-fi turned off
    Bluetooth turned off
    No background apps running
    My screen's brightness is as low as it can possibly get
    etc.

    I've even turned off Data Application before because I heard that can use up battery life too. I don't go online unless I'm plugged into a charger.

    My usage currently looks like this

    Cell Standby - 36%
    Phone Idle - 33%
    Android System - 3%
    Display - 2%

    Is there...ANYTHING that could possible be draining my battery that I don't know about? It's extremely frustrating not even being able to get a full day of battery life out of a phone that somtimes I barely even talk/text on. I mean...is my phone really going to drop 33% every day even if it's in idle all day? Is that what the 33% thing means? Because that's a little absurd.

    Also, the Cell Standby thingy says "Time without a signal 87%"

    I'm not...entirely sure what that means since I've never been able to not get calls or anything...just seems weird. Could that have anything to do with why my phone's battery is dropping so low all of the time despite doing nothing on it? If I'm using it pretty much the same amount each day...I don't understand why some days it drops way faster than others. Now, there really hasn't been a day when it hasn't dropped fast as hell, just days when it drops slower than others.

    Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
     

    Advertisement

  2. 2012

    2012 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    51
    10
    18
    UK
    settings > about > status

    what does it say for signal strength?
     
  3. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    My signal strength says -111 dBm 0 asu. A few secs ago said -108 dBm 0 asu. It's around that give or take a few every few seconds.
     
  4. 2012

    2012 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012

    Jan 1, 2012
    51
    10
    18
    UK
    The higher the negative number the worse your signal is.

    -60 = very good
    -115 = no service

    at -108 or -111 your phone will be dropping in and out of service all the time and that will be eating up the battery.
     
    NFLprincess and AndroidSPCS like this.
  5. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Yes it looks like your cellular signal is poor, and that will cause the phone to try to ramp up the signal to try to stay in coverage. That will eat up battery life.
     
    NFLprincess likes this.
  6. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    And just a quick update, I was out today for a few hours and kept checking my battery and it only dropped 1%. I checked the same battery stats and it said "Time without service 24%" or something like that. The Cell Standby and Phone Idle percentage were down but the Android System battery percentage was up. I wonder if it has to do with my phone always trying to find a signal in my house maybe? I don't know.
     
  7. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Yes it's very likely, especially as you were out and about and likely had better signal.

    Who's your carrier? Have you called them to complain? They may give you a wifi extender device at home for the phone, never know...
     
  8. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    My carrier is Cricket. And no I haven't called to say anything because I wasn't sure if I was doing something wrong or not. Right now my signal is at -122 and since I've been home for 2 hours it's lost 20% of battery. Is there...anything I can do on the actual phone that can stop this at all? Or at least limit it? So it doesn't go in and out looking for service?
     
  9. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    You can put it on Airplane Mode which would mean no network service at all...that's the only thing I can think of. You should give Cricket a call.
     
  10. Mada

    Mada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    590
    131
    113
    School
    Alabama
    I'm not sure if this will work but here's a suggestion: When at home, connect to your home WiFi, I believe the data is turned off when you're connected to WiFi, but I'm not sure if that also applies to signal for this problem. Someone will have to check me on that
     
  11. AndroidSPCS

    AndroidSPCS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,222
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    3,222
    478
    183
    geek
    USA
    Good point. Try turning off 3G. Not sure how you do that on a Cricket phone, but in Sprint phones you can go to "wireless and networks" and turn off "3G", which then puts the phone in 2G, which helps with battery life significantly when coverage is poor.
     
    NFLprincess likes this.
  12. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    I don't know how to get it in 2G to be honest. I know if you go to Wireless and Networks and then click on "mobile networks" it takes me to a screen with a "data enabled" box that says "Enable data access over Mobile network", if that's checked then that means I have 3G coverage...if it's unchecked then the little thingy at the top vanishes completely and I don't think I get any G cause I can't get on the internet, I can just do basic texts and calls.

    If I go to Accounts and sync settings, there's a box that says "Background data" under which says "Applications can sync, send, and receive data at any time." If I go to check that off, I get an Attention things that says "disabling background data extends battery life and lowers data use. Some applications may still use the background data connection. Disabling that doesn't actually do anything for my signal strength though...it's still at over -100.
     
    NFLprincess likes this.
  13. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    having data access over mobile network does not mean you have 3G or not, it just means you have data. Switching 2G and 3G is in the same menu as that, but under "network mode". You have a manual switch between 2G (GSM) and 3G (UMTS), or an automatic switcher (dual mode) to switch to whichever has the stronger signal at the moment.

    Even if data is off and the phone is using WiFi, the lack of cellular signal will still cause greater battery drain that with, although a bit lower since the apps can use the WiFi to update and sync, with only the phone and SMS apps desperately trying to get a connection through network.
     
    NFLprincess likes this.
  14. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    Sorry...where is "Network mode" at? I can't seem to find it. It's not under wireless and networks.
     
  15. Chaznsc

    Chaznsc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    351
    29
    63
    Are you by any chance using exchange mail?
     
  16. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    No. Not using that.

    Just had a 45 second call and it dropped 5%. And that's even WITH the thing checked off that says "Disabling this will conserve battery life." Pissing me off now.
     
  17. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    Menu>Settings>Wireless and Network>Mobile Networks>Network mode

    Unless you are using a CDMA phone, it should be there.
     
  18. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    I must be using a CDMA phone then cause it's not there =(

    It was really good the other day...didn't drop at all despite me being at home. Then today it dropped 30% in a few hours. I don't get it...obviously I'm in the same spot so you would think it would either always be dropping as fast as it does. I'm gonna try turning on the wi-fi maybe that will do something.
     
  19. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    Yeah Wi-Fi did nothing. And it's strange, if I go to my battery usage little picture thing with what looks like those people in the Hospital are hooked up to, a heart monitor, at the very bottom there's like a signal bar. If the bar is ever green, it means the signal is really good, so the heart monitor is a straight line accross at the top, meaning the battery is barely dropping. If it's solid yellow signal bar, it means the signal is just ok, so the battery drops a bit, so the line at the top is gradually moving down slightly. If it's neither, and it's just like a grey shady bar, it means the signal is crap, so the battery is dropping a lot, so the line at the top is like...spiking down. But then after that...there's a solid yellow bar, but the battery is still dropping. A 1 minute phone called dropped my battery life ELEVEN percent. Starting to think it's the battery now.
     
  20. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    Or like a sales chart, maybe that's a better way to describe the way they show my battery usage.
     
  21. Cryssie

    Cryssie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011

    Dec 21, 2011
    138
    37
    63
    I checked, you are using a CDMA phone.
    Do you have roaming switched on? According to the almighty wikipedia, Cricket does provide part of their 95% coverage via roaming agreements. It should be in the same menu as the data transfer etc.
     
  22. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    No I don't have roaming on, will that help? I'll turn it on and see what happens.

    And another thing I'm confused about...I just had a 5 min call where my battery literally drained 20%, but when I go to battery usuage...it says "Voice Calls-3%, 17 mins". I mean...It dropped 2 percent in 20 seconds. Even if it's trying to find a signal that's insane, shouldn't Voice Calls be much higher? It was at 90% before I made 2 quick calls now it's at 65%.
     
  23. cia91120

    cia91120 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012

    Jan 9, 2012
    24
    1
    16
    It says I may incur significant roaming charges...don't really want that.
     
  24. Riche101

    Riche101 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011

    Aug 19, 2011
    739
    137
    113
    Male
    EarthCaust Photography, Volunteer, Enviromental Re
    UK- Edinburgh, Brazil - 2 hrs from Rio de Janeiro

    Android 2.3.5+ seems to have better battery life as well as the newer modems can help with getting stronger signals
     
  25. Saltine713

    Saltine713 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    690
    55
    98
    Podcaster
    NY
    Could also be a bad battery, bad connections, or a bad phone. Try using a friend's phone at your house or ask for a swap at the store.
     

Share This Page

Loading...