1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone instantly lost 20 MB of memory

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Amy D., Jul 15, 2011.

  1. Amy D.

    Amy D. Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Greetings, all!

    I've been an Optimus V user for about two months now and I LOVE it! Any questions I've had in the past I've been able to resolve here, until last night.

    I realized I had two separate launchers installed so I dumped Launcher Pro to use GO Launcher EX (which I had anyway because I'm using GO Contacts). After configuring GO Launcher I saw a news headline that caught my eye and clicked on it. I shared that article on Google+ and when I went back to the article I may have clicked on the wrong link--a screen came up giving me what looked like some ads. I closed my browser.

    Immediately afterward I received a "Low Phone Storage" warning. I couldn't understand this because I checked after configuring GO Launcher and I had 21 MB. Now I had 81 KB. I hadn't installed any new apps that day and I use AVG to check all my new aps.

    The only thing I could figure is I picked up some malware or a virus so I did a full factory restor on the phone. It's working fine now with a minimum of reinstalled apps. Going forward, my questions are:

    1) Has anybody else had this happen?
    2) How can I prevent this from happening in the future? (I now have AVG, Lookout, and DroidDream Cleaner)
    3) Is it worth it to pay for Lookout Premium or some other app or is the free version good enough?

    One more bit of info--I do download apps from both the Market and Amazon but nothing out of the ordinary. So no apps that a someone might be developing and needed me to test.

    Thanks in advance for your help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    Doubt if it was a virus. Next time, check the cache size and data size for your browser in the manage apps setting. I had this happen to me once and saw the data for my browser had jumped from 1.2 mb to 28mb. It looks like news site you went to loaded the page in the data or cache memory. Just clear that out and you'll be fine.
     
  3. Amy D.

    Amy D. Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I cleaned out my cache with both App2SD and App Cache Cleaner. Both said my cache was empty..
     
  4. mkbkr1

    mkbkr1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    332
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    332
    135
    68
    Sunset, Louisiana
    Did you look at the size of the data for the browser in manage apps? That's where all my memory went when it happened to me. Clearing the cache didn't help, I had to clear the data. I lost all my bookmarks, but it was better than having to reload everything.
     
  5. Amy D.

    Amy D. Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    That's what I figured but the browser size wasn't any bigger than normal (>5 MB).
     
  6. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    It wont show on the list, only app that doesn't you open it under settings manage apps or long press using app2sd and go down to the cache and clear it. It doesn't show up always under cache cleaners.
     
  7. Amy D.

    Amy D. Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    The browser does show in the App Cache Cleaner--that app actually takes you to the individual app's managment screen to clean the cache from there. So the cache was at 0.
     
  8. koopakid08

    koopakid08 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    772
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011

    Mar 14, 2011
    772
    165
    93
    Behind you
    Press the clear data button
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...