1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support phone keeps rebooting

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jhnelo, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. jhnelo

    jhnelo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    138
    0
    35
    Gas Fitter
    LIVERPOOL!!!
    it gets to the sony ericsson logo then starts again. i can get into the recovery but not sure what to do. what caused this to happen and how to stop it
     

    Advertisement

  2. Superbrowndude

    Superbrowndude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010

    Sep 19, 2010
    173
    11
    58
    Brampton,On
    Did you just install a new rom ? What was the last thing you did to the phone before this started happening ?
     
  3. jhnelo

    jhnelo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    138
    0
    35
    Gas Fitter
    LIVERPOOL!!!
    installed this ROM [Cyanogen6.1.3]gingerbread[v01] yesterday, then been fine all day the was looking for a new keyboard in the app market then because i was trying to install HTC IME keyboard and it wouldnt work i saw a thread that mentioned change the permissions so i looked at that but didnt change anything. then it started going off.
     
  4. powerkiter

    powerkiter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    859
    106
    93
    UK
    Just do a re-flash...

    And get swype for a keyboard :)
     
  5. jhnelo

    jhnelo Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    138
    0
    35
    Gas Fitter
    LIVERPOOL!!!
    whats a re-flash? that just reinstall the ROM? never got a chance to back up all the apps
     
  6. powerkiter

    powerkiter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    859
    106
    93
    UK
    Yep re-flash the rom, I have done nothing but hound my X10 since I fixed it.

    I have no wifi so thank god I have a 3GB data allowance lol.

    There probably is a fix but I would just re-flash the phone personally and try again, google swype and sign up. Best keyboard ever if you ask me :)
     
  7. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    edit - i should read things properly before replying.

    if you can get into xrecovery just reinstall the rom and you should be fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...