1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone no longer rooted?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by TheRealMillah, May 4, 2012.

  1. TheRealMillah

    TheRealMillah Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    Female
    Hair Stylist/Tech Geek
    California
    So I was trying to get my phone to tether to my tablet by following the directions in this post:

    http://androidforums.com/samsung-ga...blet-via-infrastructure-mode.html#post4333940

    I couldn't figure it out so I gave up. My regular tethering app still seemed to be working fine and I didn't change any settings on it. I turned the tethering off and when I tried to use it again later it was asking me if I was rooted and it would not work. Titan Backup doesn't work along with some of my other "root only" apps I'm not sure what I could have done for my phone to think its not longer rooted and Super User is still showing up in my app list.
     

    Advertisement

  2. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    Hmmmm, did you install an update by chance? I would try to install a CWM backup if you made one. If not, use Odin and flash a rooted version.


    Thread has been moved to the rooted section.
     
  3. TheRealMillah

    TheRealMillah Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    60
    3
    16
    Female
    Hair Stylist/Tech Geek
    California
    No backup. So should I just use Odin to to root my phone like it was never rooted?
     
  4. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal

    That would be an easy fix instead of trying to troubleshoot it. If it were me, that's what I would do. Then again I'm very accustomed to using Odin too. Your call. Anytime that my phone starts acting up I'll just use Odin and re-install everything from scratch that way I know that it's taken care of and I won't need to worry about it again.

    Make sure that you copy all of your pics, music and anything that you don't want to lose to a PC first if you decide to use Odin. There's a good chance that you won't lose it but just do it to be on the safe side.;)
     
  5. 76ford90lx

    76ford90lx Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    532
    96
    78
    Q.A. Supervisor
    Riverside, CA
    And after you follow the advice of wetbiker do yourself a big favor and make a backup :D
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  6. cwhatever

    cwhatever Life Goes On
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,044
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Mar 4, 2012
    3,044
    855
    313
    Male
    Master Technician
    south central fla
    and if getting into this full tilt, make backup every time you do something /anything new and then back up and save to pc so can revert back if mess something up. (yes can try just about anything and if not working good or right just restore before what did). then rename backups (WITH NO SPACES) and will know what they are for later use!!!:D:D:D
     
    wetbiker7 likes this.
  7. wetbiker7

    wetbiker7 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    7,475
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    7,475
    3,426
    333
    Male
    USN Vet. / Certified Drug and Alcohol Abuse Counse
    So-Cal
    Thanks for adding that fellas. Making a backup is a must after using Odin. It will save you a lot of time if anything were to go wrong.
     
  8. 76ford90lx

    76ford90lx Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    532
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    532
    96
    78
    Q.A. Supervisor
    Riverside, CA
    Yes backups are a must!!!! I actually never did a backup on froyo and shabby, I was lucky enough to never need one. But I currently have several backups of various CTMod's I actually just deleted 2gigs of backups from my SD card and I still have a bunch remaining I can't even count the times those backups and CWM has saved me a ton of heartache and from having to start all over.


    "Oh crap, what did I do??"

    *kouma. CT. Vibe. Kouma. CT. Vibe. Kouma. CT. Vibe*

    "Oh well... no biggie.....screw it......."

    recovery/restore/happy camper :D
     
  9. jwh42000

    jwh42000 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    392
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    392
    83
    73
    Kansas City, MO
    I downloaded wireless tether from the market for our tablets works like a champ. Just go into your settings when you connect your tablet and allow the connection
     

Share This Page

Loading...