1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone rooted process complete, what now?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tobyfry8, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Basically, what it says in the title.

    Phone is very much nothing atm haha what do i do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Pick a ROM!

    What sort of thing are you looking for? Something Sense based or something totally different?
     
  3. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    I would class myself as novice haha so what are the options and any personal suggestions?
     
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Personally, I'd go for CM7. It's vanilla Android, clean, slick and totally open to customisation. I'll try other ROMs, but always go back to this one.

    If you're looking at a sense ROM, then RcMix is worth a look, as is ARHD. If you want to know what an Android iPhone would look like, go for MIUI.

    Ultimately though, you've done the hard stuff, if you don't like a ROM, installing another is easily done. :)
     
  5. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    So i can swap and change between ROMS?

    How do i get the CM7 then? :D
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
  7. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    From what point should i start then?

    Also, how do i put something on to the root of my SD card?
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Start at step 3, then skip 15-17. Does that make sense? Sorry if it makes things a little disjointed.

    You can just mount the phone as an external drive to your PC and drag and drop the zip files over using Windows Explorer.
     
  9. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Think i've done that by dragging the zip files of Update CM and LordmodUE (only onto my phone, not into any specific folder e.g. sdcard folder). I can't sign in to my google account so cannot access my apps or the market so do not know where to go from here?
     
  10. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    They should be on the zip card as I'm pretty sure you can't see the phones internal memory via windows. Just to check, is there a folder called DCIM there too?

    What's the deal with the gmail account, what is it saying when you try to log in?
     
  11. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    DCIM is there yes.

    And saying my username and password don't match...but that is 100%. Therefore i cannot get in to download any apps from the market to complete the CM7 flash.
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    You've flashed it already? :)

    Did you have 2 step verification on your gmail account per chance?
     
    tobyfry8 likes this.
  13. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Yes i did. Turned it off and sorted it haha back to the books haha I warned i was a novice :p

    Currently backing up my current ROM!
     
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Excellent
     
  15. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are you still in clockwork? what is the name of the file you flashed?

    Luckily, you can mount the phone as a usb drive from clockwork. Just connect the phone to your PC, head to the mounts and storage menu from the main menu in clockwork, then mount usb storage. The drive should appear in windows, from there just copy the CM7 zip file, the google apps package and the lordmod kernel (there's no need to unzip them) and flash in this order:

    CM7.zip -> Google Apps Package -> Lordmod kernel.

    Sound cool?
     
  17. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Do i do Lordmod straight after gapps? on the tutorial it says to do that towards the end. I cannot find step 13 however, where it says about a TB update which i created... :S could you explain please.

    Thankyou for your patience! :eek:


    UH OH! The power button suddenly stopped working as select and was working as show/hide screen and was alternating between the 2, but now it has gone off (not entirely) and won't come back on....
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Just ignore the TB zip bit. My bad, apologies, it's 3AM here, I'm rather tired and I forgot to tell you to miss that step as it's not needed right now.
     
  19. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Just saw this edit.

    Can you expand a little please? Had you flashed the CM7 zip file?
     
  20. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Can you read the edit bit of my last post please. I'm worried!

    I was just navigating the menus, using the volume buttons and power button as select. Then all of a sudden the power button was doing what the power button usually does (turn screen to standby/on) and then it went to standby after clicking a few times and stayed with nothing on the screen, only vibrating when pressing the touchpad buttons...

    Yes i had flashed the CM7
     
  21. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    And it said the flash was successful?

    As it stands, you've no option left but to pull the battery and try to reboot.
     
  22. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Battery pull done, has come up with cyanogen mod 7 loading screen and has come up as normal, what should i do now?
     
  23. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Did you get the google apps package done too?
     
  24. tobyfry8

    tobyfry8 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    85
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    85
    0
    35
    Male
    Yeah, all 3 now done and seems to be doing just fine?
     
  25. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,095
    3,118
    Scotland
    Set your google account up, then Fix Permissions using ROM Manager. After that setup the phone to your liking. Once you've done that, Battery Calibration and you're good to go. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...