1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone stuck at android logo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by redtrooper x, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    My phone wont start up... It stays at the android logo.

    I did Vol. down + power on.
    then KDZ_FW_UPD and reflashing with the rom but it didnt work. AFter the phone restarts by it self it still stuck at the android logo.

    Help me

    Type: 3GQCT
    PhoneMode: DIAG sometimes i try cs_emergency
    Version: nothing
    I disabled the android modem
    I don't really know which rom it had but i am trying some roms. I baught the phone in carphone warehouse in England (UK) in summer 2010.
     

    Advertisement

  2. awoke

    awoke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Try vol up + search button (it's near camera button) and power on. And try reflash it. I had my phone stuck on android screen two times it's not a big deal for me. Sorry for my English
     
  3. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Got this error:

    Upgrade error
    WParam : 100
    LParam : 502

    I tried back usb ports of my computer and it is done flashing now. When it is at 91% my phone restarts and the then it goes to 100% but it still stays at the android logo. Even though i put battery out and in, still the same.
     
  4. awoke

    awoke Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    7
    0
    5
    Well, try enclair firmware, it's 2.1 android, i flashed with it. In DOWNLOAD MODE.<--- These words should be on your phone screen
     
  5. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Can you please give me a link of the rom?

    So when i download the rom i have to open windows enabler then KDZ. Type 3GQCT. What should i choose in phonemode?
     
  6. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    i tried the eclair roms i tried many roms.. none of them works. i tried without battery i tried hard reset i tried everything but its not working...
     
  7. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
  8. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
  9. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Turn on your phone and keep it stuck at Android logo... Connect it with USB(use the Back side port) Make sure Modem Driver is Disabled... Now, Open the KDZ Updater (The English Version)

    Now, Select Type: 3GQCT & Phonemode: DIAG, then load your KDZ file... & start the update... Wait till it says ''====FINISHED====''

    (I was messing with the livewallpaper.apk & after restart I faced the same prob... Did exactly what I wrote and fixed my phone :D)
     
  10. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I acctualy did that a few times and it didn't help. Before it says finished the phone restarts and stuck at android. After a few seconds it says finished on KDZ. Then i try to restart phone but still stuck at android.
     
  11. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Can you go to Emergency/Download Mode???

    To go to Emergency/Download Mode: Turn on your phone by ''Vol Down+Power'' (hold for 6-7secs...)

    Which region(+Carrier)are you in?
     
  12. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I can go to download by doing vol down and power. I live in Netherland and i baught the phone in England.
     
  13. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Which ROM did you use?! Download an Open ROM, Delete the previous one... Then flash your phone with the Open ROM doing exactly what I wrote but just select ''emergency'' (not cs_emergency) in place of ''DIAG''.. Good Luck!
     
  14. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I tried loads of time with the Europe open ROM with DIAH EMErGENCY and CS_emergency nothing worked..
     
  15. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Well, you can't get it back to where you bought from for replacement, right? So, what's left to do is nothing but keep trying... Try downloading another ROM, I recommend the baltic ROM as it works smoothly... There's something causing this... Download the KDZ Updater (English version) again... Did you install the 'MXML Parser' given inside the zip of KDZ Updater English version?!

    Good luck! :)
     
  16. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I tried the english version of KDZ i tried every single rom i found. Nothing worked. I might take it tomorow to a phone shop and ask if they can fix it.
     
  17. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Good luck! & DON'T tell them anything about the KDZ Updater...
     
  18. redtrooper x

    redtrooper x Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Thanks and i won't.
     

Share This Page

Loading...