1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone swap - setup new one like old one?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Thunder22, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. Thunder22

    Thunder22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    91
    5
    16
    NY/NJ/LI
    I have a replacement phone arriving on Monday (broken USB port on current phone)

    What's the easiest way to transfer the setup and apps from my existing phone to the new one?
     

    Advertisement

  2. AMTrombley0924

    AMTrombley0924 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    478
    57
    53
    Student, Air Force Cadet
    California
    If you're rooted, Titanium Backup is the way to go.

    If not, google automatically backs up you contacts, apps, etc, but settings like ringtones and screen time-outs will have to be manually redone.

    This is as far as I know, maybe there's an app for that, but I don't know of one.

    Hope this helps!
     
    GrandMasterB likes this.
  3. Thunder22

    Thunder22 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    91
    5
    16
    NY/NJ/LI
    Thanks, not rooted, have contacts/cal/email in Outlook so that will come over on a synch. Was hoping there was a way to do a backup/restore of all apps and screens so that I don't have re-setup the entire phone.
     
  4. AMTrombley0924

    AMTrombley0924 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010

    Jun 2, 2010
    478
    57
    53
    Student, Air Force Cadet
    California
    Google also backs up your apps, and (theoretically) will begin to download them onto your new device as soon as you sign in to your google account. And with 4G speeds, this should be particularly quick.

    In my experience with phones, for reasons I'm not aware of, the sync always seems to miss a few apps.

    Settings, (again as far as I know) must be manually redone
     

Share This Page

Loading...