1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Phone unlock question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by S Chonson, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. S Chonson

    S Chonson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    67
    11
    18
    I'm currently on AT&T, and I have the chance to purchase a T-Mobile Micro Sim Card.

    Does unlocking the phone mean I'll be able to get 4.1.2. since I'll be on T-Mobile's network?
     

    Advertisement

  2. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I dont fully understand how the US carriers work tbh but id guess youd have to flash the t-mo firmware onto it to get t-mo updates(?) Hopefuly someone who understands this crazy carrier stuff will confirm that lol :beer:
     
  3. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    Updates are phone specific. Changing carriers doesn't change the hardware in the device, so you'll still be dependent on when AT&T updates.
     
  4. S Chonson

    S Chonson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    67
    11
    18
    Thanks so much, guys. :D
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    But if a tmo sim works in the phone, surely at&t updates wont be pushed to it?
     
  6. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    probably not, they would have to be installed manually. Can't confirm 100% though because I've never been in that situation.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  7. S Chonson

    S Chonson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    67
    11
    18
    I got the phone unlocked today with a brand new T Mobile SIM card but it's not recognizing my number.

    Example: I can't make any calls without a voicemail prompting me to type in my number or say "I don't have a number". I can't even get a data signal.
     
  8. AECS

    AECS Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013

    Jul 16, 2013
    1
    1
    6
    The Phone number will be that of the new Sim, not the old. You will need to contact Tmobile to activate the sim, and get the phone number assinged to it.
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  9. S Chonson

    S Chonson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    67
    11
    18
    So I have to get a new number? Will I be charged anything by T Mobile? Sorry for all the dumb questions.
     
  10. lennydude

    lennydude Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,000
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    1,000
    244
    153
    Male
    Derivative Trader - AIG "JK"
    Maine USA
    Ya............just putting a TM sim in the phone does not allow you to use their network. You have to be a TM customer.
    If you do not want to loose your number I would give them a call.
    They may be able to port the number to the sim or send you a new ported number sim in the mail. Have no idea what if anything they will charge you though.
     
  11. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    In the UK, you ring your old carrier and they have to give you a code (for free) that you give to your new carrier and that transfers your old number to the new carrier, usually takes a few days. I think by law they have to give you the code (here anyway) they dont "own" the number :thumbup:

    Its a "pak" or "puk" code or something
     
  12. S Chonson

    S Chonson Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    67
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    67
    11
    18
    Well forget that then. Thanks, fellas. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...