1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Phone won't read on Mac or PC

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by burian89, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. burian89

    burian89 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Have a rooted Evo 4G, and have had no problems switching roms or using anything on my phone in over a year. I've had the Synergy Kingdom Nightly rom on my phone for about a month now, and was going to update it to something else yesterday. I plugged in my phone to my USB on my Macbook, and it didn't appear on the computer or in my notifications on my phone. I've tried turning debugging off and back on, I've tried different cables and also different computers including PC's. I've switched back to different roms(always cleaning the cache/dalvik/factory wipe) and I still cannot get it to read..

    I just want to switch roms and be able to transfer data from my phone to my PC via USB... someone please help me.

    Thanks,
    Cameron
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    i get this from time to time, but i have a loose port. what works for me is if i reboot my computer and phone and then re-connect it to the pc.
     
  3. burian89

    burian89 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    I've rebooted everything over and over and can't get it to read. it charges my phone when I plug it in, but it won't find my phone/SD card at all. realllly making me upset
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    have you tried it on another computer? it could be a hardware issue. you might want to take it in and see what they say.
     
  5. burian89

    burian89 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    My first post indicated that I've tried on Macs, and multiple PC's around my house and at work. It just won't read at all.
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    sounds like a hardware issue. you might have a bad port then. try taking it in to sprint and see what they say. they told me that since i have insurance that i have to go through asurion and get it replaced which means that i have to use my $100 deductible to get it replaced. sucks!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...