1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Phonebook/Contacts question.

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crish, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. crish

    crish Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    25
    1
    36
    Had my Hero a while now but still cant figure out why all my contacts do not appear in my phonebook.
    I'm still having to go into People to find phone numbers.
    Surely both the phonebook and People should have the same contacts in?
    Or do they just appear on the phonebook list once you've contacted them?

    Ta
    Chris
     

    Advertisement

  2. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    What do you mean by phonebook? Do you mean when you press the call button? If so have you got the contacts phone numbers set correctly as a phone type, i.e. Home, Work, Mobile and not some other data type?
     
  3. crish

    crish Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    25
    1
    36

    Yea the call button..
    Yes i have all my contacts set up as you've said.
    Confuses the hell out of me!
     
  4. DaWeav

    DaWeav Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    343
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    343
    53
    53
    Lemoore, CA
    On my Hero, the phonebook app lists all my contact (people) entries which have phone-numbers, but I did notice it list call history first which made me come to the same conclusion you did until I scrolled down below the call history list. HTC needs to make that separator in the Phone app more noticeable like a tag at the top saying 'Call History', and a tag at the split saying 'People' (or Contacts...) I just know it confused me.
     
  5. crish

    crish Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    25
    1
    36

    Yea i've noticed that too but i definately have contacts listed in my People list that arent in my dialler/phonebook
     
  6. hauwquek

    hauwquek Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010

    Jan 9, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    Yes bluenova is correct. The Phonebook only displays your friends who have telephone numbers. So if you have set them up only with emails or faxes for example, they won't be displayed.

    I had this problem when I first sync my contacts. For some reasons many of the telephone numbers became 'General', as a result they are not displayed. And I have to manually move them to 'Mobile' or 'Workplace' or 'Home'.

    Rgds
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...