1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

PicMe, new awesome Screen Grabber/Screenshotter

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by G8D, Sep 27, 2009.

  1. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Just looking through recent releases and found this little gem, <50 downloads so far. It is very useful, you simply connect to the web and copy the IP into your PC browser and VOILA! Your phones screen is in your web browser.

    It is still image and manual refresh only, for now.

    The only bad thing about it is the annoying shutter sound it makes when it is refreshed :p

    Try it out guys, its free and good at what it does.

    REQUIRES ROOT
     

    Advertisement

  2. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,217
    Joined:
    May 29, 2009

    May 29, 2009
    1,217
    130
    143
    Denmark
    ...and as for all screen grabbers until now, requires root. FYI.
     
  3. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    OP'd
     
  4. G8D

    G8D Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    533
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    533
    4
    61
    Its now even better!
    There is now a java browser app that allows you to see your screen in real time :D
     
  5. Carl C

    Carl C Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    238
    Posts:
    6,062
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,062
    38
    238
    Student
    London
    Sorry KlaymanDK :)

    In the ADP2 i come across this app called Drocap which allows you to take screen-shots of your phone without Root!

    I downloaded it and tried it out and yes it worked! Does nicely too :D

    The problem is I looked on the Market and the developer is not on their nor the app , I also done a Google search and come across a Tweet which seems like its from the Dev saying Drocap will not be able to work with 1.6 because the Exploits would no longer work :(

    Such a useful app but released a little too late , I hope he can get it working!

    Carl C ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...