1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

General Please email HTC about Swype

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jdsingle, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    PLEASE refrain from commenting in this thread unless it is specifically related to what my OP is. I'm glad Swype works with x number of 3rd party applications. I'm glad it works on different ROMs. I am only discussing STOCK text messaging application on the HTC Thunderbolt.

    Since some people don't seem to understand what I mean when I say Swype doesn't work. I am talking about using Swype in the STOCK text messaging application. Yes you can still use it but Auto-Spacing and Auto-Caps does NOT work.

    I looked through the threads in this forum and only saw ~15 threads on Swype and none of them stating why it doesn't work and whether or not people have taken the initiative to email HTC or send them a comment on Twitter or Facebook.

    Here is the current email/response I am going through with HTC. If you guys could email them at

    HTC Email Support

    Or comment this to them on:

    Twitter

    Facebook

    Their response:

    I understand some of you don't like Swype or don't use it, if that is so, please refrain from commenting in this thread. My post isn't directed at you.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lik1

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    64
    1
    16
    Swype works perfect on the tbolt. Download the evo version. It even works with stock sms and auto space works as well. It has to be the htc evo version of swype
     
  3. Jerniganc

    Jerniganc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    42
    4
    16
    Service manager
    Pensacola, Florida
    I am using the swype beta client atm and it works great, can't wait until it goes live.
     
  4. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I am signed up for the Beta on Swype. How do I force it to download EVO version?

    To Jerniganc, is it working in the stock messaging app?
     
  5. sims0018

    sims0018 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    19
    4
    16
    I have Swype on my thunderbolt and it works perfectly. I didn't have to download any particular version for the phone. I just used the beta
     
  6. pat3332

    pat3332 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    184
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    184
    28
    43
    Oklahoma City
    Just wondered if you had tried the Flex T9 keyboard. If you haven't and you can't get Swype to work, you might try it, or maybe Slide It.
     
  7. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    Are you using the stock text messaging application?
     
  8. Dark Jedi

    Dark Jedi Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Did you have swype on another phone prior to your bolt? You do realize that swype can be only registered to one phone at a time.
     
  9. Jerniganc

    Jerniganc Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    42
    4
    16
    Service manager
    Pensacola, Florida
    It sure is, I'm running a stock TB, only thing I use its launcher pro plus. Only pita is having to reinstall it when the phone goes dead.
     
  10. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    Yes I am aware of that. If this was the issue then I wouldn't be able to use Swype. I'm having an issue with Auto-capitalization and Auto-spacing. It has been noted on the Swype forums as being a problem they cannot fix. Swype works on most of the applications on the TB. However, many people have documented that these two capabilities are not working in the stock text messaging application.

    Hmmm...I've tried everything I can think of. Auto-cap and Auto-space still do not work in stock text messaging application.
     
  11. rcpratt

    rcpratt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    54
    13
    18
    Auto-spacing with the regular Swype beta does not work on the TB with the stock SMS app. For those that say otherwise, I'd like to see it.

    This issue is ridiculous and if HTC doesn't get it figured out I won't be buying another HTC phone. I'm still having to use the crappy Evo version instead of being able to use 3.0.

    I'll email them shortly.
     
  12. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    Swype spacing and caps does not work on many htc devices for the stock sms app. But honestly, how hard is it to hit the space bar? That's what I do. And caps are not necessary when texting. It works with every other app and I've read that it will work with GB so just wait it out.

    HTC can't do anything to fix it and Swype is aware of the problem and admittedly can't fix it either.
     
  13. EgoDogg

    EgoDogg Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010

    Mar 2, 2010
    351
    104
    68
    Champs Sports
    West Pittston, PA
    In case you's didn't know, there is a NEW version of swype out. If you're using the old version with the box that shows 4 different possible words if Swype isn't sure what you typed, you're on the old version. Uninstall it, and use the Swype Installer to re-install it (will automatically do the new version).

    Swype works fine in the stock messaging app for me (I don't know if it's because I'm on the new version, or because I'm rooted with Gingeritis). Worth a try though. I like the new version much better anyways.
     
  14. rcpratt

    rcpratt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    54
    13
    18
    Obviously.
     
  15. madAdam

    madAdam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    138
    9
    36
    Auto-space works with GO SMS Pro. Should keep you going until the GB update comes.
     
  16. MRW1215

    MRW1215 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #397
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    240
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011

    Mar 18, 2011
    240
    10
    38
    I wanted to try Swype, but they never sent me the e-mail with the installer. Was kind of a while ago I registered for it, too... :/
     
  17. rcpratt

    rcpratt Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    54
    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011

    Mar 17, 2011
    54
    13
    18
    I'm aware, tried it, not for me.
     
  18. grossie

    grossie Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    83
    20
    18
    Swype works great on Handcent! Sorry, I know that's not the answer you're looking for, but Handcent is a pretty nifty text message app and it's free.
     
  19. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I'm well aware that it works with other text messaging apps. If I wanted other text messaging applications I would not have posted this.

    It defeats the purpose of having Swype for me. Oh really? That's interesting because they've repeatedly said that it is HTC with the problem in the input field in the stock text messaging application being labeled as a web address. So, clearly your statement is incorrect.

    Can we please keep responses like this out of this thread?

    1. You're on a rooted ROM. That isn't stock now is it?
    2. I'm well aware on how to use Swype and also ensure that I am running the latest edition. However, this would make NO DIFFERENCE because it is a fault on HTC not the application.
     
  20. madAdam

    madAdam Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009

    Nov 25, 2009
    138
    9
    36
    Well excuse me. This was my first post ever in the HTC area of these forums. I've been active in the Motorola section for years, and just traded my Droid X for a Thunderbolt. The Motorola folks are always helpful, patient and friendly. If your rude, pissy attitude is indicative of the HTC crowd I think I'm going to return the TB and wait for a Droid Bionic.
     
  21. Eric Bishop

    Eric Bishop Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    113
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    113
    6
    36
    With due respect to your ability to bold text and increase font, I must point out that you're paying for text messaging on a phone that has seamless integration with Google Voice and unlimited, LTE data, and you don't seem to be concerned at all with that fact.

    If you drop your text messaging package (assuming you can do this without affecting the rest of your plan) and just use Google Voice, you'll eliminate your Swype problem and pocket a little cash.
     
  22. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    408
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    408
    37
    43
    Thank you for your kind words... The space bar has been around for years, stop whining. I am correct in that htc cannot fix it since it's already been addressed in the gb update. You just have to wait like the rest of us or flash a gb rom. I can't imagine htc seeing this as a major concern that affords a maintenance update just to get one app working in one very specific area. Be patient

    P.S. I use swype as my default keyboard
     
  23. Wanderlusterer

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011

    Apr 6, 2011
    71
    22
    18
    Also, jdsingle; you're not the only one who uses the application on a stock device only. Perhaps you should consult the sywpeinc.com forums to address this issue. Why? BECAUSE HUNDREDS OF PEOPLE ALREADY HAVE. In fact, while the application doesn't space like it's supposed to with the Thunderbolt and although the developer specifically points the blame at HTC for the app not working properly, WHY DOES SPACING WORK CORRECTLY ON OTHER APPLICATIONS SUCH AS T9 FOR THE THUNDERBOLT?

    Take mdeblaz's advice.
     
  24. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I've already consulted with other forums. Hence me asking people to email HTC instead of having everyone in here email HTC. I'm well aware that other people have asked about this and made comments about it.

    I've never used T9 for the Thunderbolt. However, unless it does automatic spacing then this is irrelevant. Furthermore, this doesn't touch on the issue with Auto-capitalization either.
     
  25. jdsingle

    jdsingle Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    760
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    760
    181
    93
    I don't pay for the service so there is no point in me trying to pocket a little cash. So, none of this would concern me. Thanks for the advice though.

    Can you please show me where you are certain this will be addressed in the GB update? I'm interested in seeing how an update to Gingerbread is going to fix this particular problem. After discussing with the Swype dev it does not seem like a GB update is going to fix this.
     

Share This Page

Loading...