1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Please help!! Cant mount cache recovery log

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rooter1899, May 5, 2012.

  1. rooter1899

    rooter1899 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    I tried to install req's kernal and recovery so i can install the lunar-gen rom but it just kept vibrating, freezing, and then it just shut off. I then tried to back to 5.0.2.7 CWM and i did but still came up with the error E: /cant mount/cache/recovery so then i took out my sd card and put into my PC to format it and then put all the files back on which worked for me last time but now it just comes up with the same error. What can I do?
     

    Advertisement

  2. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
    download a copy of stock cwm backup nd restore cache or format cache in cwm
     
  3. rooter1899

    rooter1899 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    How do i do that
     
  4. zimlokks

    zimlokks Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    750
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    750
    244
    113
    Male
    Fish Distribution! :D
    Los Angeles
  5. rooter1899

    rooter1899 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012

    Apr 6, 2012
    13
    0
    15
    Thx but formatting the cahce didnt work and the flashed the backup before which is what im running on now but still comes up with same error.
     
  6. SamsungAdmire

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,253
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    1,253
    123
    163
    why do you have to mount cache anyway..........
     

Share This Page

Loading...