1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Please help - HTC Amaze 4G will not load the OS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bmtfo, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. bmtfo

    bmtfo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hello All,

    I am a newbie with these phones so please bare with me. My wife has the HTC Amaze 4G. It locked up yesterday and she pulled the battery to reboot the phone. Now it will turn on and stay at the white HTC welcome screen and never load into the Android Gingerbread 2.3 OS. I found a thread stating that you can boot into the recovery mode, which I have tried, but it still will not boot up. Also, I have downloaded the Android 1.0 drivers and HTC tethering drivers to try to connect to my pc (Windows 7 64 bit). The pc detects the phone but the drives that come up are empty.....almost like they have been formatted. Does anyone know how I can restore/reload the OS onto this phone or if there is a way to try and recover the data from this phone? Thanks for any help you can provide.
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Perhaps try the battery pull one more time but leave it out for a good 10 minutes or so. Then retry. So you were able to access the bootloader then by pressing volume down and the power button at the same time? (I'm assuming that key press combo since its HTC but they may not all be the same) If so, you may have to try the "clear storage" option on the bootloader screen. It will factory reset the phone so please note there will be data loss. If it fixes the situation, it may be far better than a non working phone however.

    I am also going to move your thread to the Amaze 4G forum in hopes that you may receive device specific help at that location. If you have any thoughts or questions about the move, please PM me.

    Cheers,
    IBT
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  3. bmtfo

    bmtfo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,

    Thanks very much for the suggestions.....I did pull the battery last night and left until this morning. I did so again just an hour ago but the same HTC white splash screen stays on the display. It will not boot past there. I also did use the volume down and power button combo to access the bootloader. I tried to do the recovery, and clean wipe options but they also did not correct the issue.
     
  4. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    Just download a RUU and this should restore everything. your bootloader must be locked or relocked. If its unlocked it will not work.
    Hope this helps (y)
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Do you have a link to the ruu? I was just trying to find it but I'm short on time right now. Also, are there multiple carriers for this phone? If so, we need to know your carrier OP to ensure the proper ruu.
     
  6. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    there are multiple carriers for this phone.
    [ROMs]Stock Rooted, & RUUs Here.
    This website is where i got my RUU when this happened to me. Go to the second post and follow the steps Xboarder56 gives. Hope this helps!
    BTW.... The carriers are Telus, Tmobile, and Wind
     
    iowabowtech likes this.
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Very cool although I'm assuming those multiupload links are a no go? If so, we may have to check around. The instructs are certainly solid regardless.
     
  8. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    oh yeah, i forgot multiupload was banned. My bad. Ill try to look for something else

    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1521162

    found other link with the same guy xboarder.
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
     #15
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,179
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,179
    8,672
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Here are some alternate links. It can be tough to get them to download as a free user but try enough times and at odd times of the day and it can usually be done:

    FileFactory Folder View - Ruby
     
    xXchrizhurtyXx likes this.
  10. jaynarula

    jaynarula Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2013

    Feb 5, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    hi i just purchased a HTC Amaze which is not officially launched in india ,I am a novice at this so please bear with me,I would like to upgrade it from the stock 2.3.4 that came preloaded to ics ,on HTC developers site there are only crc files available which are carrier specific to usa ,since this model was purchased/sold in asia we dont know the carrier it was launched/there is no mention on the box about it being locked to any carrier.
    Please tell wether it can be upgraded ,and if yes a simple method exists
    thanks in advance
     
  11. xXchrizhurtyXx

    xXchrizhurtyXx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    487
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    487
    216
    88
    School
    Bronx NY
    From what ive read, there is no current ICS firmware for HTC Amaze Asia.
    Currently the firmware available is 2.3 only. :(
    But there is a way for you to upgrade to ICS but its pretty long. So comment if you want to and ill definitely help.
    BTW you should've made your own separate thread ;)
     
  12. htcamaze54

    htcamaze54 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013

    Apr 20, 2013
    36
    4
    16
    xXchrizhurtyXx can you check out my recent thread please and help me? You seem great, and I really need help, I followed many tutorials, but none helped, and now I'm really stumped. I read some of your posts, but none helped, but you seem like you know what you're doing. Thanks in advance.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...