1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Please Help! (Linux)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Phonecharger, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Phonecharger

    Phonecharger Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    stuck on the last part in getting controlbear to run on linux, keep getting this error that stops me from getting any further

    sh: 1: .tmp/fastboot: not found
    Starting up......
    Testing ADB connection
    sh: 1: .tmp/adb: not found

    i feel like im really close to getting this to work for being a linux noob...
     

    Advertisement

  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Did you do

    chmod 755 ControlBear adb fastboot

    after using the cd command to navigate to the directory?
     
  3. mrawesome22

    mrawesome22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    354
    63
    53
    sudo apt-get install android-tools-adb && sudo apt-get install android-tools-fastboot

    su

    adb start-server

    I am assuming you are using apt.
     
  4. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    I just remembered something...


    open terminal and type

    uname -r

    see if it says i686 or x86_64. If its x86_64,

    sudo apt-get install ia32-libs

    And also make sure you have jdk installed
     
  5. ramjet73

    ramjet73 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,418
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011

    Jun 22, 2011
    1,418
    821
    233
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    LOL!

    And some people think doing this on Windows is a PITA.

    At least Linux users don't need to install drivers. ;)

    The good news is that the guys at unlimited.io love Linux so you won't have any problem getting help from them on their IRC channel if you need it.

    ramjet73
     
    Prinny likes this.
  6. mrawesome22

    mrawesome22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    354
    63
    53
    It's not complicated.

    But the way he is trying to do it is lol.

    If he won't install adb (my way descibed above) he needs to cd to the directory containing the adb file and start it with ./adb start-server with root privlidges.

    ./tmp is invaled because tmp is a folder.

    If anything he needs to cd /tmp

    Then sudo ./adb start-server (assuming adb is in /tmp, verified by cd /tmp ls)

    Once adb is running it's just typing ./ControlBear and following the on screen instructions.
     
  7. Phonecharger

    Phonecharger Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    still stuck on this.. thanks for the feedback though.

    currently all my files are in /home/user/Downloads/soff

    did everything up to su because i wasnt able to put my password in resulting to a
    su: Authentication failure

    tried to do a "sudo ./adb start-server" in the directory where my files are at (one above) and i get.

    sudo: unable to execute ./adb: No such file or directory.

    Even though adb is in that folder.
     
  8. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Do you have java installed? You need java to operate adb...you also need the package ia32-libs if you're on a 64bit OS...
     
  9. mrawesome22

    mrawesome22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    354
    63
    53
    If you can't get root privilages, it's not gonna work. Period.

    How do you do anything on your linux box without a sudo password? :thinking:
     
  10. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Here's a thought also. If you're on Ubuntu/Debian...

    Its not just su

    You need to sudo su to become root.

    else just run sudo ./ControlBear
     
  11. mrawesome22

    mrawesome22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    354
    63
    53
    No you don't. Just type su then the password.

    If by chance you are running a live cd, just type su and it will drop you to a root prompt. No passwd needed.
     
  12. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Really...? Everytime I've done su then entered my password on a Debian/Ubuntu box...it says authentication failed...once I do sudo su...it works fine. *shrugs* I guess it depends on the distro and sudoers file.

    I know on my current install, its sudo su.

    On my previous arch install, it was su.
     
  13. Phonecharger

    Phonecharger Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012

    Feb 12, 2012
    23
    0
    15
    i had to sudo su to get root lol

    still no luck, this linux stuff really confuses me.

    i've gotten into root and i did the adb start-server, i also installed and did the other things suggested. but i still get:
    sh: 1: .tmp/fastboot: not found
    Starting up......
    Testing ADB connection
    sh: 1: .tmp/adb: not found

    should i move my files into another area?
     
  14. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    honestly, mine were in /home/chris/ControlBear

    Then I cd'd into the folder by doing

    cd ~/ControlBear

    then sudo ./ControlBear

    Or if you're already root, ./ControlBear

    Just make sure you chmod the files like I mentioned earlier, that has to be done as a regular user, I believe...
     
  15. mrawesome22

    mrawesome22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012

    Aug 5, 2012
    354
    63
    53
    I'd put them somewhere easy like /home/username/Downloads

    Then the command would be cd /home/username/Downloads

    Then su (sudo su for some I guess)

    Then ./ControlBear
     
  16. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    82
    2
    16
    I'm having the exact same problem:

    sh: 1: .tmp/fastboot: not found
    Starting up......
    Testing ADB connection
    sh: 1: .tmp/adb: not found


    I've run the chmod command using both my regular account and SU but I'm still getting this issue.

    I've got ADB and java installed and I can see my device when I run adb devices.

    Any idea ?

    Thanks for any help,
     
  17. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    Because you're not issuing the command in the right folder.

    Issue this command:
    Code (Text):
    1. sudo updatedb && locate fastboot
    Paste the results here.
     
  18. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    82
    2
    16
    This is where I run ControlBear:

    root@paul-VirtualBox:/home/paul/Data# ./ControlBear
    ========= ControlBear 0.11 beta for JuopunutBear S-OFF ==========
    (c) Copyright 2012 Unlimited.IO
    If you have acquired this software from anywhere
    other than our website this version may be out of
    date and unsupported. Please see our website for
    instructions on how to use this tool and for support.
    This program may not be redistributed or included in other
    works without the express permission of Team Unlimited.

    Unlimited.IO | team@unlimited.io

    sh: 1: .tmp/fastboot: not found
    Starting up......
    Testing ADB connection
    sh: 1: .tmp/adb: not found


    Yes I am a linux noob ! :)

    Thanks for your help.
     
  19. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    We can sort this out very quickly if you can install TeamViewer on your machine - I'm a long time Linux user/administrator, and I can help you pretty quick - looks like some of your folders are set up incorrectly, but we'd have to go back & forth on here for a bit to get it going.

    If you want to go the Teamviewer route, just install the program by double-clicking on it, and send me "Your ID" and "Password" via a private message on here.
     
  20. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    Oh you're using virtualbox? Why? Virtual machines do not have the same access to the physical resources that "regular" operating systems do. I really would highly recommend against issuing low-level commands to your phone or computer through a virtual machine.
     
  21. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    82
    2
    16
  22. remanifest

    remanifest Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    838
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2013

    Jan 13, 2013
    838
    321
    113
    I get that, but why are you trying to use ControlBear through Linux if it's foreign to you?
     
  23. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    82
    2
    16
    I had no choice as no windows support:

    Unlimited.IO
     
  24. PJD007

    PJD007 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010

    Apr 9, 2010
    82
    2
    16
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...