1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Please HELP me no 3g or 4g

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by yzrmbsg, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    I have been trying to figure this out for the last 2 days. First I tried updating to the new stock gingerbread rom, which is when I first started having issues. I have tried cm7, swag, smooth and reloading the stock rom, all with fresh install. Now my normal service, texting phone calls is spuratic, and I cannot connect to 3g or 4g, anybody know whats going on here? I am so frustrated. Currently on the swag rom. When I FIRST install, for about the first 5 minutes or so, the 3g and 4g will connect, but then they just quit working, HELLLLP! And note I have flashed the new radios as well.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    try and update your prl and profile.
     
  3. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    have also updated profile and PRL. Just tried sending a text message and it wouldn't send, it says, radio resource cause code: 64
    error class: 2
     
  4. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC

    did you try removing battery?
     
  5. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    yes, removed battery, flashed different roms, updated radios, updated prl/profile etc... done it all more than once, I can't figure it out
     
  6. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    when you flashed the new radios, did you flash the radio combo or just the radio? which radio did you flash?
     
  7. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    radio combo, the latest
     
  8. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    maybe try and downgrade your radio and see if that helps. other then that you might want to consider calling sprint and see if they can help out. it could be that a tower is down or something like that. maybe try flash an stock rooted rom before you call.
     
  9. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id

    have done this as well, with no good results.
     
  10. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    On phone, can't post link. An app in market, Wimax key checker. Download and see if you still have keys.
     
  11. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    yup, still have wimax keys. Called Sprint, did a chlr refresh, reset mdn, msid, etc... still not working. no phone calls in/out no texts in/out. Its all intermittent, can go for about 10-15 minutes with it working, then it wont for hours.....
     
  12. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    error code 34
    class 2

    error 67

    error 1012

    somebody? anybody?
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    what radios have you tried? and if sprint fixed your mdn and msid and you still getting the errors and such, then you might want to either call them again or take it in to get it looked at.
     
  14. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    I have tried the latest radios and the previous 2. I would take it in, but I can't get it to unroot. S is still off, followed the steps in the GB unrooting portion but still s-off. And cannot get the RUU unroot exe file to connect to my phone.
     
  15. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    I haven't ever tried to unroot y phone but i had an experience that may help you get it connected to pc.

    The other day I couldn't get my phone recognized by pc when I plugged it in. What finally made it work was to kind of rock the cable in the pc usb port. Like it had a bad connection even though everything looked clean and it was plugged in tight.

    maybe give it a shot. I heard some phones have loose connections on them, as well.
     
  16. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id

    No, its connected to my computer just fine. Its the program that wouldn't connect.

    I have successfully un-rooted. Still having the same issues. Back to a "out of box" state. This s*** is pissin me off. Anyone else having these issues?
     
  17. dustwun77

    dustwun77 Endeavor to Persevere :)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    623
    Posts:
    4,828
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    4,828
    2,847
    623
    Male
    ET
    SC
    No, but if you are unrooted and all, can you just take it to sprint and let it be their problem? Maybe it is a hardware issue?
     
  18. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id

    Yes, that was the whole point of unrooting. Took it in, they ran a diagnostics test. Everything checks out perfectly. The Sprint tech is stumped now too. Going on a week and a half of this crap. Annoying.
     
  19. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    Anybody? Somebody? Please help!!!!
     
  20. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    not sure what else to tell you. you are unrooted. there is not much troubleshooting other then doing a factory reset, when you are unrooted. what did sprint say? i know they are stumped, but can they do anything for you?
     
  21. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    My wife's was having issues, went the same route in taking it in to Sprint. They did the diagnostic test and said everything was fine, did a factory reset on the phone and then sent me on my way:mad: Went to another sprint store, they did the same thing, all the same issues.:mad::mad:

    So I called the sprint help number and talked to them for 25 minutes, they ended sending me a new phone in 5 business days. No more issues:) Except I can't f***ing root it now but that's another story:cool:
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  22. yzrmbsg

    yzrmbsg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011

    Apr 24, 2011
    16
    0
    15
    Corrections
    Boise, Id
    Nope, there is nothing they can do for me, been on the phone with sprint over and over the last 2 weeks, they aren't helping at all, done the same things over and over, resets, rooting, roms, radios, etc... nothing. I have insurance, maybe I should just try and get a new phone, I don't see why they would give me one though seeing as how the diagnostics check comes out clean.
     
  23. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    I wish I could help you more and maybe my wife got lucky with getting a new phone. All of her diagnostics came back clean also so.........hopefully something good will come out your situation
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...